• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Radios?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
10,206
Location
Point Nemo.
#2
All GMRS radios require an FCC license.

§95.3 License required.
Before any station transmits on any channel authorized in the GMRS from any point (a geographical location) within or over the territorial limits of any area where radio services are regulated by the FCC, the responsible party must obtain a license (a written authorization from the FCC for a GMRS system).

There are only a handful of radio services in the USA that do not require a license issued by the FCC:

CB radio
MURS
FRS
and a few others.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
10,206
Location
Point Nemo.
#3
FRS radios are not permitted to have a removable antenna and are not allowed to transmit with more than 500 milliwatts. This is by design to limit coverage. FRS is intended to be a short range radio service.

To use the radios you linked to would require a license. Due to varying technical requirements, I can't tell what service those would be allowed on. The link doesn't provide enough information. The claim that it's "FCC Certified" doesn't mean anything on it's own. It needs to describe what it's certified for. There are different rules they can be certified under and that will dictate where they can be legally used. Looking at the reviews for that radio, it's apparent that most of the people reviewing it don't understand the FCC rules and how they apply. Retailers take advantage of this and use the vagueness to sell radios.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
10,206
Location
Point Nemo.
#4
If you let us know what you were looking for, what your budget is and how much effort you are willing to put into getting your license, we could probably point you in the proper direction.
 

Rred

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
829
#6
I'll throw down the ugly accusation:
When a vendor says a radio is simply "FCC Certified" they usually mean Part15 certified, without regard to Part15A (office) or Part15B (home) use. And that just means when you turn on the radio, it won't create a blizzard of static on your neighbor's television.
IOW, the radio is a POS that is probably illegal to advertise, sell, or use in the US. (Although licensed hams can of course use any radio they please, and if it creates problems, they can also pay the $10,000 fine for them.)

Sorry, but I have no sympathy for the junk vendors that try to deceive non-technical customers.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top