• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Scan Issue with XTS 3000

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,209
Location
New London, CT
#1
I just adjusted a few TGs in a few zones in an 800 XTS3000 and now am having a scan issue.

Previously I created a scan list for every zone, Zone 1 matched scan 1, zone 2, scan 2, etc etc. If I changed a zone, and put the switch in scan, it scanned that zone only. I cannot figure out what i have changed, now no matter what zone I am in, when in scan the radio only scans zone 1, along with whatever single channel I am on the in zone I am in.

If I am in zone 7, I want to scan zone 7, not Channel 3 in zone 7, and everything in zone 1. Previously if I was on channel 3 in zone 7 and in scan, it only scanned zone 7. Or did I mess something up that it now only scans Scanlist 1 , programmed from the CPS?

Suggestions on what I have missed in trying to correct this issue? There are both trunked and conventional in each zone, but there have always been a mix of trunked and conventional in the zones.

I have been using the Astro Saber/XTS 3000 radios for quite a while, so I am not new to CPS or the radios by any means, but I just cannot figure out what I botched while making a simple channel change in certain zones.

Thanks
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,110
Location
Medford, NJ
#2
Remember each trunking and conventional personality is strapped to a scan list. When you initiate scan the radio is going to scan the scan list that is strapped to the channel the radio is parked on when scan was initiated. So if you moved a TG from say zone 1 to zone 2, hit scan while parked on this TG in zone 2 the radio will scan the zone 1 list.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,209
Location
New London, CT
#3
That I understand, however I didn't touch any of the scan lists in the radio. Many TGs have duplicate personalities to account for different zones.

Maybe I need to revert to the previous CodePlug and start this over again.
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,110
Location
Medford, NJ
#4
That I understand, however I didn't touch any of the scan lists in the radio. Many TGs have duplicate personalities to account for different zones.

Maybe I need to revert to the previous CodePlug and start this over again.
Just was throwing that out there. Its something that folks miss sometimes.

Starting over with your working code plug was going to be my next advise. Good luck.
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,428
Location
Florida, where you wish you were!
#5
Revert to the previous version, make sure it works right, and then make your changes, ONE change at a time. It can be so much easier to do it that way than find some halfway hidden checkbox you don't even remember having moused over and accidentally clicked on.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,209
Location
New London, CT
#6
Revert to the previous version, make sure it works right, and then make your changes, ONE change at a time. It can be so much easier to do it that way than find some halfway hidden checkbox you don't even remember having moused over and accidentally clicked on.
That is what I am doing later today.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,209
Location
New London, CT
#7
Just was throwing that out there. Its something that folks miss sometimes.

Starting over with your working code plug was going to be my next advise. Good luck.
Last resort is redoing the code plug from scratch. Not a fan of redoing 16 trunking personalties. The CPS software isn't exactly the fastest to redo

To get the XTS2500 to work the way I want, wit two trunked systems, I end up with 18 trunked personalities over the 16 zones
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top