• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Scanner Cast - NO SOUND - HELP!

Status
Not open for further replies.

fishinspot

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2009
Messages
22
I recieved the email about upgrading my feed to scanner cast. Did exactly what it said to do, logged in on scannercast, it picked up my settings and it appears to be running but I can hear no feed at all. I checked all my wires and the feed is working but I try to listen to it on my feed through on here and I dont hear anything. Any suggestions please???

Thanks,

Doug
 

w5nra

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
1
Location
Portland, OR
ScannerCast error or IceCast error

I recieved the email about upgrading my feed to scanner cast. Did exactly what it said to do, logged in on scannercast, it picked up my settings and it appears to be running but I can hear no feed at all. I checked all my wires and the feed is working but I try to listen to it on my feed through on here and I dont hear anything. Any suggestions please???

Thanks,

Doug
I got that too and mine is giving an error saying that it is not connecting to the IceCast server. ScannerCast seems to have 2 different versions of the software with the same version numbers. I tried both versions and they can't connect to the Icecast Server
I have attached the error that I am getting.
 

Attachments

kendrik578

Live Audio Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
1,584
Location
Greensboro, NC
I got that too and mine is giving an error saying that it is not connecting to the IceCast server. ScannerCast seems to have 2 different versions of the software with the same version numbers. I tried both versions and they can't connect to the Icecast Server
I have attached the error that I am getting.
The reason for that is your feed had been down for 2 weeks straight so the system set it to "inactive". Submit a feed change asking us to have your feed set back to active and it should be fine.
 

kendrik578

Live Audio Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
1,584
Location
Greensboro, NC
Did you make sure you chose the soundcard on scannercast? Also are u using line in or mic? Make sure that what ever your using that you have chose the right sound recording in the computers sound devices.

Taking a listen to it im not hearing anything.
 

kendrik578

Live Audio Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
1,584
Location
Greensboro, NC
w5nra,

Took care of the description change, however you didn't request your feed back to active:) but i took care of that also.
 

fishinspot

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2009
Messages
22
Did you make sure you chose the soundcard on scannercast? Also are u using line in or mic? Make sure that what ever your using that you have chose the right sound recording in the computers sound devices.

Taking a listen to it im not hearing anything.

Kendrik,

There are only three choices, 1 is my microphone, 1 is my web camera, and the other is SigmaTel Audio (2). I chose the last one.

I do not see the line in or mic settings in scanner cast like we had before in oddcast.

????
 

kendrik578

Live Audio Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
1,584
Location
Greensboro, NC
Kendrik,

There are only three choices, 1 is my microphone, 1 is my web camera, and the other is SigmaTel Audio (2). I chose the last one.

I do not see the line in or mic settings in scanner cast like we had before in oddcast.

????
Im going to email you. Check your email.
 

fishinspot

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2009
Messages
22
under the status page it says:

Scanner connection: (audio only selected- no tgs or communication with scanner)
RR connection: SENDING OK to server 'audio3.radioreference.com'mount point '/393902390'

Is this what it is supposed to say?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top