• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Scanner stops on frequency but no audio

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
795
#1
I programmed this EDACS system into my scanner and it receives fine but every now and then the scanner will stop on a frequency and no audio will come over, and it will just blink on and off and I will miss that part of the transmittion. This also happened on a 800mhz motorola system but it varies from day to day. Sometimes it receives all day without this "skipping" but some days it just keeps doing that. I am using a 800mhz antenna, but the systems are not local, the EDACS system is a town that is 17 miles away, so I'm thinking it can be a reception issue. Scanner is a Pro-97. Did anyone have this issue before? Please let me know.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1,876
Location
Paragould/Greene County AR
#2
It could be intereference of some sort but also I have never had it happen with that system but with my local LTR system it will do that once in awhile and it's because there's more than one base frequency they're using and they're on one of the other two frequencies..I can hit scan and it will jump to the next frequency.. I'm not sure about your problem though, I do not know much about that type of trunking system but that's a suggestion anyways...Hope I could help!
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#3
Things to check. 1) check & make sure they are in LCN order as per RR database or other confirmed source starting X001 , X being the bank number, 2) make sure each frequency or channel is tuned to ED or edacs mode as well as the bank . 3) quite possible it may be the distance & if so either outside Antenna or the RS 800mHZ rubber duck should help
Paul

One last possibility. channel could be encrypted if the same TG everytime??
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
2,441
Location
Ames, IA
#4
By blink on and off I take it you mean the LCD display. I'm not sure what causes that on the Pro-97 but I think it's related somehow to signal strength and loosing the control channel. It doesn't happen to me that often but it is annoying.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
795
#5
AlabamaRS said:
Things to check. 1) check & make sure they are in LCN order as per RR database or other confirmed source starting X001 , X being the bank number, 2) make sure each frequency or channel is tuned to ED or edacs mode as well as the bank . 3) quite possible it may be the distance & if so either outside Antenna or the RS 800mHZ rubber duck should help
Paul

One last possibility. channel could be encrypted if the same TG everytime??
I checked everything, it's programmed correctly and I am using the rs 800mhz ducky.

n2mdk said:
By blink on and off I take it you mean the LCD display. I'm not sure what causes that on the Pro-97 but I think it's related somehow to signal strength and loosing the control channel. It doesn't happen to me that often but it is annoying.
Yes, there is no thunderbolt and the screen blinks on and off showing the frequency with the tg but no signal thunderbolt. I think you're right... Looks like the scanner has trouble decoding the control channel because it's a relatively weak signal strength. Right now it's night and the signal is better at night and this happens less frequently or doesn't happen at all.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,684
Location
Fortunately, GA
#6
xpawel15x said:
I checked everything, it's programmed correctly and I am using the rs 800mhz ducky.
If you are using the RS 800mhz duck, is the squelch open all the way? 17 miles is a long way for a signal to go on that frequency. I have noticed that my 96 receives much better than my 97. Again, a long way off to receive that signal.
Larry
 

mfn002

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
2,114
Location
Bryan, Texas
#8
At that level, it is easy for the scanner to either go open squelch (static) or squelched. Even a slight nudge of the squelch knob (either by turning on the unit or adjusting the volume) can break squelch.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top