SDR # v 1.0.0.1426 Device not selected

Status
Not open for further replies.

JAMINRC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
21
Location
rapid city south dakota
#1
Hello everyone, I have a problem getting the new SDR sharp with airspy to find my dongle. Every time I select RTL-SDR (usb) from the drop down box it says, " no device selected". It worked just fine with a older version of SDR sharp, but now it gives me the error every time I try to calibrate my dongle. If anyone has a solution it would be well appreciated.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Messages
12,042
#2
Maybe Windows did you a 'favor' and updated the driver to something it liked better. Try running ZADIG again.
 

dcr_inc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
515
Location
Delta, Pa
#4
Have you checked the RTL DEVICE box under the receiver tab? It should give you a choice when you click on the column
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2015
Messages
4
Location
Weymouth, UK
#5
Radio Sharp

I am having the same problem with a Windows 10 64bit system.

My drop down menu shows that I can select SDL-RTL USB OK but when I go to the Configure dropdown there is no device to select.

I have run zadig.exe and the driver is correct for my USB receiver which runs fine under SDR Console.

I have also run the install-rtlsdr.bat file successfully.

There was no zadig.exe file in the winzip file for RadioSharp so I used another copy from RTL1090.

Any help would be appreciated.

Paul

PS I have been back to the site to download the RadioSharp software again, but can't get it to download.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2015
Messages
4
Location
Weymouth, UK
#7
Thanks for that. Since posting I tried another install and this time the .bat file worked properly and lo and behold SDR Sharp started working!!

It seems to be an excellent piece of software but I have to confess I don't have a clue what most of the settings do. I will keep experimenting.
ATB

Paul
 

W4KRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
2,856
Location
Coconut Creek, FL
#9
I'm having the same issue. If I run SDR# version 1425 and select "RTL-SDR" from the drop down menu, it says, "No Device Selected". If I use SDR# version 1415, it works as it should with no issues, same dongle, same port. I re-ran Zadig setup in the folder where SDR# 1425 is located; it didn't help.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2015
Messages
4
Location
Weymouth, UK
#13
Hi Ken,
I resolved my problem in the end. I downloaded the software again to a different folder and ran the setup file again and this time it unpacked some files missing from the original installation.
All worked well after that.
Hope ths helps
Paul
 

W4KRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
2,856
Location
Coconut Creek, FL
#14
I downloaded version 1430 into a new folder along with the latest version of Zadig. Ran Zadig in Administrator mode; it successfully updated the drivers, but I still get "No Device Selected" when I choose RTL-SDR USB from the drop down list. :evil:
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
33
Location
Ladysmith
#18
I am experiencing the "Device Not Selected" error as well. I suspect the lack of windows updates may be the issue, specifically related to the .net portion. Currently installing them, I will update once I am able to follow the quick start guide instructions and re-install.

I should note that this issue arises only on my desktop running Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, AMD dual-core 2.30 GHz. My laptop with an inferior processor and Win 7 32bit is able to run SDR# without issue (just very, very slowly). The updated RTL-SDR Blog dongle is what I am utilizing for a sdr at the moment.

I have followed the instructions on the quick start guide successfully before so I know what is involved there. I had to download Zadig separately on the laptop and it was labeled as "Zadig 2.2". However, when running install-rtlsdr, it was able to install a version labeled simply as "Zadig". That being said, I may just skip straight to running the "2.2" version because it had worked on the laptop.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2007
Messages
100
Location
TN
#20
I would look into the debug log in zadig. Maybe you could crosscheck it with some of the other posted logs at the github site? Since it's failing, one would think it would log some errors that others are getting as well.


Hope it helps
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top