SDRSharp setup ?

Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
2
Location
Turner, MI
#1
Have SDRSharp# v1.0.0.1632 loaded, under the Radio menu and to the right of Bandwidth there is a Order adjustment. My question is: what function does this perform?
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2014
Messages
390
Location
UK
#2
It will affect the selectivity. I keep it at the maximum (9999) I cannot see any reason for the selectivity to be worse.
 

dave3825

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,371
Location
New York
#3
It will affect the selectivity. I keep it at the maximum (9999) I cannot see any reason for the selectivity to be worse.
Mine have always been set to 10 and SDR# has always worked fine with all versions I ran since 1300. What selectivity does this affect?
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2014
Messages
390
Location
UK
#4
The filter skirts. The roll off will be steeper with a higher order. Let me see if I can demo this...
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2014
Messages
390
Location
UK
#5
Odd. I've tried to upload but got a "Token missing" error.

I've uploaded a video of what to expect.

Watch while I change the order. As you will see, the quality of the filter becomes better and you are able to separate the signal within the bandwidth filter from those outside of it. It goes from something like a positive sine wave to a square wave in response.

Download this ---> https://ufile.io/cr4tp
 
Last edited:

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,210
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
#6
I suppose that really depends upon what you are monitoring. So far, I only monitor digital (P25 / DMR / NXDN).

I ran WFM, 9500 / 8000 or 4000 bandwidth depending upon signal. "Filter Audio" is always unchecked and must be unchecked to monitor digital.

I can't use a Order value of 10 on WFM because nothing will decode, although it will decode with Order 10 on NFM. Order value of 9999 on digital signals, whether I use NFM or WFM, is not as good as Order 250. I use and have always used Order 250.

Obviously, changing Order makes a difference -- and a pleasant one if you are monitoring CW as Flatliner showed in his video. But be cautious that whatever value you set doesn't run your digital decodes. If you want to play around, remember the value that has always worked good for decoding digital signals so that you can always revert back to it.

Mike
 
Top