SDS100: SDS100 Stopped working

wb6sub

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2004
Messages
153
Location
Antelope Valley, CA
#1
I have a SDS100 and was working great until the last firmware update. I have main version 1.05.00, sub version 1.01.05 serial 38326088000919-0F6 installed and now scanner doesn't work any longer. Even when scanning nothing and display is blank showing nothing is being scanned; I hear a "crunch, crunch, crunch" rhythmic sound. I was working fine before when I firmware was updated. Any idea how to fix it now that it is broken. This is a desk scanner and has never been taken out of my house and received no abuse. I have restored it and still doesn't the absolute same thing.
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,977
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
#2
I have a SDS100 and was working great until the last firmware update. I have main version 1.05.00, sub version 1.01.05 serial 38326088000919-0F6 installed and now scanner doesn't work any longer. Even when scanning nothing and display is blank showing nothing is being scanned; I hear a "crunch, crunch, crunch" rhythmic sound. I was working fine before when I firmware was updated. Any idea how to fix it now that it is broken. This is a desk scanner and has never been taken out of my house and received no abuse. I have restored it and still doesn't the absolute same thing.
Sounds similar to other reported failures ("crunch" noise).... Looks like it is in need of a trip back to Uniden...

https://forums.radioreference.com/uniden-tech-support/374228-went-deaf.html
 

wb6sub

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2004
Messages
153
Location
Antelope Valley, CA
#8
I spoke with Uniden and they said I am the first they have heard of that has had this problem and they recommend that anyone else having the same issue needs to call them at 800-297-1023 Select Option 2 then again option 2 when prompted and explain your problem. The tech talked me thru a few things and still have the same issues. He recommended waiting for his Supervisor to email me but If I want send it in now. These were my only 2 options was wait or send in.
 

wb6sub

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2004
Messages
153
Location
Antelope Valley, CA
#9
What I feel from my experience it is a corrupt firmware update or like he said I could have updated it with a 436 as the target. I don't think I did but I am only human.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
872
Location
Somewhere monitoring the air.
#11
What was the firmware before you updated and did you do the update through sentinel or did you do the beta, and copy the firmware file into the sds drive? I find it hard to believe the firmware could cause this.
 

N0UDG

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Messages
755
#12
What I feel from my experience it is a corrupt firmware update or like he said I could have updated it with a 436 as the target. I don't think I did but I am only human.
I believe that UpMan has stated several times that it is NOT possible to install a firmware (ex. for the 436) into a 536 or SDS100 radio.
 
Last edited:

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
12,892
Location
Arlington, TX
#13
It is also not possible to have a "bad firmware update." Checksum would fail and the update would never be applied.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
12,892
Location
Arlington, TX
#15
Nothing about a f/w update would cause what is described. It is likely that whatever happened coincidentally happened around the time an update was made. In any event, it is a repair issue.
 

UnidenSupport

Uniden Representative
Uniden Representative
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
292
Location
Wisconsin
#18
It's under warranty... I'd send it in with a very clear description of how well it worked (or not) and then what changed.... be as complete and clear as possible.

But... that's really your decision...
This. By doing so it allows us to track an issue. and see if there is a root cause.
 
Top