• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

SDS200 SDS200 - LAN??

nessnet

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
200
Location
Kenmore, WA
#1
Just unboxed my SDS200 - I now have it in my grubby hands....

OK, so tell me, what good (currently) is the RJ45.
(ProScan is just serial for now, right?)

It is on my network, IP assigned, but what then...?
192.168.1.XXX just says: "I am scanner called XXXXXX."

I have had an SDS100 for awhile, so whom can give me a quick primer on the 200.
As in, what 'tricks are up it's sleeve'.

Thanks
 
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
2,292
Location
Evansville, IN
#3
Proscan is set up with URL for metadata and URL for audio all through the front mounted LAN cable. Works great! URL audio is just like the 536 wifi dongle audio. Proscan shows an example just replace the ip with whatever the scanner IP is.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
 
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
2,292
Location
Evansville, IN
#5
@eaf1956 Sounds good. Will listen for a while on RSOIP. Any difficult talkgroups/frequencies to watch for?
The only thing about RSOIP is that you have to use the full Proscan version. The client only version hasn't been updated to work with the newer scanners. Bob says about 2 weeks for a client update.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,076
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#6
@eaf1956 Sounds good. Will listen for a while on RSOIP. Any difficult talkgroups/frequencies to watch for?
Or you could use the Web Server feature. That way any web browser will work on any platform. One drawback is the audio will be delayed (typically 24 seconds) due to the media player latency/network buffer.
 
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
2,292
Location
Evansville, IN
#7
Or you could use the Web Server feature. That way any web browser will work on any platform. One drawback is the audio will be delayed (typically 24 seconds) due to the media player latency/network buffer.
The web server is also running albeit on a different port.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
193
Location
Lockport NY
#8
i also am a bit confused on the purpose of the lan port when it comes to streaming. You still need a computer to run proscan (or any other software) to get your feed to broadcastify. So why not just plug your lan cable into the computer??
 

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
5,989
Location
MACOMB, MI.
#9
Maybe you will be able to connect the SDS-200 directly into a router port and do firmware and database updates without the need of a PC computer! There's enough room in the box for a embedded Linux computer. The process could even be automated to do it at preset intervals.
 
Last edited:

maus92

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
2,771
Location
Annapolis
#10
i also am a bit confused on the purpose of the lan port when it comes to streaming. You still need a computer to run proscan (or any other software) to get your feed to broadcastify. So why not just plug your lan cable into the computer??
What are you trying to accomplish by plugging the "lan cable" into the computer? To access the device for configuring, you *might* need a crossover cable, but I'm not sure the radio has this functionality (yet.) It's pretty easy to program / update the radio via the USB port. The streaming / recording function over a LAN is awesome btw - no ground loop noise or other audio mixing issues. Very quiet audio, and I can hear just how bad my local SmartZone analog audio quality is compared to the P25 system also monitor.
 

dfw1193

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
238
Location
Venus, Texas
#11
I have for now turned off my Lan jack in the settings until I fully explore the unit and other software I use, I connect to computer thru front micro usb and later will try thfe one on the back of the unit as well.
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
5,804
Location
N.E. Kansas
#14
Maybe you will be able to connect the SDS-200 directly into a router port and do firmware and database updates without the need of a PC computer! There's enough room in the box for a embedded Linux computer. The process could even be automated to do it at preset intervals.
Yes if you access it using an FTP client you can add firmware files and whatever else.
 
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
2,292
Location
Evansville, IN
#15
What are you trying to accomplish by plugging the "lan cable" into the computer? To access the device for configuring, you *might* need a crossover cable, but I'm not sure the radio has this functionality (yet.) It's pretty easy to program / update the radio via the USB port. The streaming / recording function over a LAN is awesome btw - no ground loop noise or other audio mixing issues. Very quiet audio, and I can hear just how bad my local SmartZone analog audio quality is compared to the P25 system also monitor.
It accomplishes the same thing as a WIFI dongle did on the 536HP, it connects the scanner to the internet.
 

Houdini7

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
56
#16
I have been able to view files via FTP, but I have been unable to transfer anything to the SDS200... Although I have seen videos of the Beta users doing so ...
 

maus92

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
2,771
Location
Annapolis
#17
It accomplishes the same thing as a WIFI dongle did on the 536HP, it connects the scanner to the internet.
Seems a bit backwards - it's essentially turning a pc into a bridge assuming it was configured properly - that's not the preferred way to attach a device to a network.
 
Top