Show off your Display Customizer SDS100

Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
8,884
Location
PA
#4
Download and save to one of your Sentinel profile folders. For experimenting make a new profile and call it test or something.

The Tools \ Options menu shows where your profile folders are located.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,008
Location
#850Strong
#5
Download and save to one of your Sentinel profile folders. For experimenting make a new profile and call it test or something.

The Tools \ Options menu shows where your profile folders are located.
Duhhhh its been so long I've done that lol. I got it going thanks.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
8,884
Location
PA
#7
Did you make any edits to the profile?

NFM is showing where GPS is supposed to be, and is the bright green for GPS instead of the tan color I assigned to all signal-related info.
 

Attachments

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,011
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#8
Did you make any edits to the profile?
Negative.

{Edit} Let me erase my reply and rewrite this.

ProScan just reads the color positions in the profile.cfg file since it is not in the data stream.

The position of the fields such as GPS shown in the ProScan virtual display is dependent on the scanner display config.
 
Last edited:

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,011
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#10
Something got tweaked then somehow, my screenshot is how it is supposed to look.
Correct, on your scanner because the display fields was changed. Colors are in the correct position so it looks right to me.

{edit} I didn't write your profile.cfg file to my scanner else it would resemble yours exactly.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
8,884
Location
PA
#11
So linking to the profile in Options \ Scanner Specific Settings customizes the color scheme, but the actual fields displayed on-screen are dictated by the profile in the scanner? I guess that would make sense. You need to use the same profile in ProScan and in the scanner for everything to match.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,011
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#12
So linking to the profile in Options \ Scanner Specific Settings customizes the color scheme, but the actual fields displayed on-screen are dictated by the profile in the scanner? I guess that would make sense. You need to use the same profile in ProScan and in the scanner for everything to match.
Exactly.
 

N8JJ

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
40
Location
Beavercreek, OH
#14
System Display

There doesn't seem to be any way of changing the System Display other than color.
I'd like to switch the system display with the favorites list display
 

KE4ZNR

KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
Moderator
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
7,069
Location
Raleigh, NC
#16
that sure looks like the front panel of the soon to be sds200/sds500 :)
There is no SDS200 or SDS500.
There is only the SDS100 and Bob has made a custom SDS100 display in his Proscan software.
Please (even in jest) don't pass along false info as someone will be gullible around here and believe it then we will have 100 more threads asking about a nonexistent scanner.
Thanks
Marshall KE4ZNR
 

TxScanner

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
606
#17
Great idea, i saw a video on youtube where someone had like the top background red, 2nd white/ 3rd Blue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
 

TxScanner

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
606
#19
That’s a nice setup there, im not how to do that just yet, i know how to get the simple and detailed screens, but not how to do like yours, what the bar under the RSSI number? How do you add stuff to the screen, like the battery, etc?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
5,771
Location
N.E. Kansas
#20
That’s a nice setup there, im not how to do that just yet, i know how to get the simple and detailed screens, but not how to do like yours, what the bar under the RSSI number? How do you add stuff to the screen, like the battery, etc?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
When you go to the edit screen just choose the item you want. There is enough room for almost everything but you have to give up something. I gave up the noise figure to add the RSSI meter.

 
Last edited:
Top