WS1040: Signal meter indicating signal

garyw1nc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
1
#1
I programed my 1040 today and it was working great and then did more down loading the signal meter will hardly move. Radio Shack in same location is picking up good with strong meter indication signal. Is there a setting that I am missing? I have adjusted sq. no change.
 

tumegpc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2003
Messages
747
Location
Southern Oregon
#3
If I'm remembering correctly , In Win500 software - under Extended Settings there's an option to adjust the RSSI Bar Thresholds.
 

muskrat39

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
1,194
Location
north central Indiana
#5
No, same as a 106, 651, and GRE 500. The 197 is the same basic radio, but in a base/mobile configuration, and is the same as the 652, GRE 600, and Whistler 1065
 

NDRADIONUT

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,944
Location
FARGO ND
#6
Ok the rssi works the same then.... I saw some other thread about the levels being set way off on a unit right out of the box....
 

basstuba

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
316
#7
no signal bars whstlr 1040

I am having the same issue no signal bar showing up new unit out of box but and old pro106 has signal bars .is this a defective unit.the radio does pick up.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2014
Messages
541
Location
MO
#8
I am having the same issue no signal bar showing up new unit out of box but and old pro106 has signal bars .is this a defective unit.the radio does pick up.
its not defective. if you took an old GRE radio and cloned it to the Whistler for example, the meter settings will change to the GRE and have the meter not work.

to change:

PGM/Func/F3 then scroll down to RSSI Bar 1 setting

bar 1 should be 190
bar 2 - 230
bar 3 - 260
bar 4 - 290
bar 5 - 320
 

basstuba

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
316
#9
That did the trick,just put the numbers in win500.now if someone can add this to winki on this site.
 

bheisner

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
74
Location
Silver Spring, MD
#10
its not defective. if you took an old GRE radio and cloned it to the Whistler for example, the meter settings will change to the GRE and have the meter not work.

to change:

PGM/Func/F3 then scroll down to RSSI Bar 1 setting

bar 1 should be 190
bar 2 - 230
bar 3 - 260
bar 4 - 290
bar 5 - 320
Thanks! I had the same issue. The S-meter is working perfectly now with those bar values.

BTW, out of the box, my Whistler WS-1040 was set as follows:

bar1 370
bar2 450
bar3 520
bar4 610
bar5 680

Those values are way too high and the meter didn't even function.

I never had this issue with my Pro-106 or PSR500.
 

zac

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
94
Location
Albertville, Alabama
#11
i have two ws1040 scanners. one my friends the signal is strong multiple bars however on mine its showing like one bar maybe. any suggestions on why and what to do?
 

mikey60

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,503
Location
Oakland County Michigan
#12
Many of the components that were used in the PRO-106/197 and PSR-500/600 were no longer available when Whistler was looking at rolling out their versions of these radios. Many of the circuits had to be redesigned which means that some of the values for RSSI changed. This is why PSREdit500 has two buttons for setting the default values for these.

The values listed above (190,230,260,290,320) are correct for the PRO-651/652 and WS-1065/1040.

Mike
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
363
#14
I thought the RSSI valves were for display purposes only not to change the actually performance of the scanner.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
 

djeplett

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Messages
586
Location
NE Wisconsin
#15
I thought the RSSI valves were for display purposes only not to change the actually performance of the scanner.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
They do not change performance in any way. They are to adjust the amount of signal bars shown only. I have adjusted mine on my PRO-106, my PSR-500 and my TRX-1 as the stock values for me never differentiated enough between marginal and good signals. YMMV

Sent from my VS988 using Tapatalk
 
Top