Site Tracking

amickey1979

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Messages
115
Location
Easton, MD
#1
If I program multiple sites into the G5 for a single site will the pager automatically switch between which one it can pick up best or does it wait until it drops signal from the first one it locks on to?
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,977
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
#4
If programmed with multiple sites, the radio will find a site of sufficient signal quality and stay there until the quality drops and then it will look for something better.

I see mine switch once in a while between the two closest sites of my statewide system... occasionally (very rare), it switches to a more distant site in the county but for a very brief time.

The radio does it's best (pretty good in my opinion) to lock onto the best site but that can be affected by many things - one being which antenna you are using.

To have more positive control over the site you monitor, you can create multiple 'systems' which include only a single site.
 

amickey1979

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Messages
115
Location
Easton, MD
#5
I have the entire First system hmtjat covers the upper Eastern Shore of Maryland programmed and it seems to be doing well. Although I managed to turn off every department and can't seem to get any department turned back on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

boatbod

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
1,472
Location
Talbot Co, MD
#6
I have the entire First system hmtjat covers the upper Eastern Shore of Maryland programmed and it seems to be doing well. Although I managed to turn off every department and can't seem to get any department turned back on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I also live on the MD Eastern Shore and routinely listen to the Talbot system (site 6). Occasionally when I switch between listening to conventional vhf pager tones and the trimmed system I'll see it lock on to site 5, but this usually results in no audio unless there is a Talbot radio affiliated with that site causing the tgids that I'm interested in to be broadcast from there.

So most of the time the ability to program multiple sites works well enough, but you have to keep an eye on things.
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,977
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
#7
Although I managed to turn off every department and can't seem to get any department turned back on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Not sure what that means -- turned off?

Also, if you manage to get at times switched to another site that doesn't carry your talkgroups 100% of the time (i.e. the Talbot simulcast), the way things work between the pager and the FiRST system, it sounds like you really want/need a zone/knob, etc. that is "fixed" on only the primary site for your county - at least as an option.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
572
Location
New Jersey
#8
I programmed a bunch of sites on the NJICS system for a road trip a few weeks ago and it did very well switch sites as I travelled along my route, Not sure if it went out of range before it switched to the next site, I do have the out of range alert setup but don’t remember hearing it.
Overall I would say it did great!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

rvacs

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
254
Location
Round Rock, TX
#9
Yes would love to do this myself have multiple Simulcast Sites in 1 site in PPS.

But I learned some talk groups aren't carried on some of the Simulcast Sites.
 

etihparg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 25, 2002
Messages
46
Location
Gilbert, Arizona
#11
Sometimes after it is on for a while, my G4 will go "silent" like it's lost the signal. When I power off then on, I immediately start receiving. Not sure why. Maybe system switching to a different control channel frequency?
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
352
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
#12
Sometimes after it is on for a while, my G4 will go "silent" like it's lost the signal. When I power off then on, I immediately start receiving. Not sure why. Maybe system switching to a different control channel frequency?
You can check what frequency it's on by scrolling down to page 5 on the main display.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2004
Messages
2,884
Location
Fortified Bunker
#13
I’ve had no problem with my G5 switching sites on numerous systems while traveling up and down the east coast. SEGARRN, Palmetto, VIPER, MDFirst, NJICS, etc.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,977
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
#15
Sometimes after it is on for a while, my G4 will go "silent" like it's lost the signal. When I power off then on, I immediately start receiving. Not sure why. Maybe system switching to a different control channel frequency?
I thought I recall seeing something like this quite some time ago under certain conditions that I cannot recall at this point. Other than which system(s) I was monitoring at the time, the only other thing that has really changed (for me) is the firmware versions....

As with most products where firmware changes, each version seems to have it's own "quirks". Having said that, since the Phase 2 upgrade of my G5 and subsequent release/installation of the latest firmware, I've seen almost no issues and the audio is great.

Is your unit Phase 2 running the latest f/w?

There's probably nothing wrong with it but I'd also be curious to take a look at your profile.
 

etihparg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 25, 2002
Messages
46
Location
Gilbert, Arizona
#16
I thought I recall seeing something like this quite some time ago under certain conditions that I cannot recall at this point. Other than which system(s) I was monitoring at the time, the only other thing that has really changed (for me) is the firmware versions....

As with most products where firmware changes, each version seems to have it's own "quirks". Having said that, since the Phase 2 upgrade of my G5 and subsequent release/installation of the latest firmware, I've seen almost no issues and the audio is great.

Is your unit Phase 2 running the latest f/w?

There's probably nothing wrong with it but I'd also be curious to take a look at your profile.


Monitoring the TOPAZ RWS, Mesa/Gilbert, AZ Primarily Gilbert PD. Yes, Phase II as purchased from Ray's, firmware is V1.00-T08.
 

etihparg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 25, 2002
Messages
46
Location
Gilbert, Arizona
#18
Hum, please forgive my ignorance. I have exported the profile but not sure how to attach it here, only certain file types allowed from what I can tell.
 

LEH

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
1,354
Location
Yorktown, Virginia
#19
Hum, please forgive my ignorance. I have exported the profile but not sure how to attach it here, only certain file types allowed from what I can tell.
Can you zip the file? The forum accepts them. There is a list of accepted file formats in the 'additional options' block of the comment page.
 
Top