Suggestions?

Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
155
#1
Just ordered new G4 from Zip Scanners and it arrived yesterday. I've been able to set up programming a couple of my local p25 systems in KC area. The problem is have is that I receive an error message anytime I try to listen to one particular site (and its a big one, Kansas City site - which carries all KC PD traffic). Other sites on the same P25 system work ok, but this particular one gives me an error message stating I need to reset the unit. I'd double and triple checked that the site id info and control channel info is correct.

Any ideas or thoughts?

Thanks all
 

Uni1

Unication Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
54
Location
DFW Texas
#2
Fixed In our latest firmware. There is data on that channel that is not following protocol. What firmware version is in your G4?
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
155
#7
Mine has V1.10-T06
Strange....I just had it shipped to me on Friday. Sounds like a need the latest firmware update. Do I contact Zip Scanners (where I purchased it from) for this? Or can someone point me to where I would locate latest firmware?

thanks so much
 

LEH

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
1,354
Location
Yorktown, Virginia
#8
Ray made a comment on the Facebook Unication page about this last week. The T06 is not the final version for the next release. Here is Ray's comment:
"the member that had his updated to a newer firmware (T06) is actually not the final release. Unication is testing T07..."

Ray and a couple of others have said the new firmware will be released after the APCO conference in Los Vegas this week. Another comment, forget where, was that Unication would be doing the upgrade in their booth for anyone with the pager with them.

So if you don't think you have the latest firmware, wait a bit and the new one will be released.

I should add, there is a link on the Unication web site to add your name to the email notification list for the firmware updates.
 

b1100mac

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2013
Messages
173
Location
Fountain Hills,AZ
#10
The latest PPS software is on the unication usa website NOW and is VO.3.12.6
The soon to be released firmware will be V1.10 for all units including phase ll
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2004
Messages
2,883
Location
Fortified Bunker
#11
Ok and do you notice anything different in that PPS ? Like I mentioned, the only change I noticed in the last one was the increase to 64 zones from 32.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

b1100mac

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2013
Messages
173
Location
Fountain Hills,AZ
#12
Unfortunately not being an Uber technical guy, mostly an end-user, when new software or PPS changes come out, I download them turn on the radio and if everything works fine I shut the laptop off and go on about my business. I don’t spend a lot of time analyzing the software if any for that matter. So i’m not much help. The zone issue has never come up for me as i only use 13....mac
 

BenScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 12, 2001
Messages
577
#17
PPS Tab 3, you have to add the protocol first. I messed around with it a little the other day, but wasn't able to test it, since my radios are not DMR capable yet.
I believe after adding the protocols for either or both time slots, you would then add the relevant frequencies in PPS Tab 2, and then link the frequency to the protocol in PPS Tab 5, and talkgroups would be added in PPS Tab 4.

That's as much as I know, and it may be totally wrong. :) I should add that after doing those steps and attempting to program my non-DMR G4/G5s, I wasn't able to, so I had to remove the above programming steps to be able to do any non-DMR programming.
Ben

I looked through PPS V0.3.12.6 and there is nothing for DMR ? Where did you happen to see this ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

NebraskaCoder

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
82
Location
Omaha, NE
#18
I looked through PPS V0.3.12.6 and there is nothing for DMR ? Where did you happen to see this ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
When scrolling down the list of models and it says the supported protocols. I just happen to see DMR listed on a few of them.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2004
Messages
2,883
Location
Fortified Bunker
#19
Ok. That protocol is currently not an option in the programming menu...at least not yet. I believe they listed it previously in that same “note” area.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Top