Talk Group

wncrescue

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 20, 2010
Messages
41
Location
Western NC
#1
I am in the vicinity of a brandmeister network. Is there a way to change talkgroups in the radio without having to pre program each channel to a separate talkgroup? I see how to select the contacts in the menu setting, but does that only show me what is programmed in the contacts list? I hope someone understands what I am trying to ask. Thanks, John W4JJO
 

chief21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
803
Location
Summer - western NC mountains; Winter - central
#2
wncrescue -

I don't own a Hytera radio, but since no one has responded to your question as yet, I'll just offer a comment... As you know, the Hytera is marketed primarily as a commercial radio. In my experience, most commercial radios do not allow FPP (front panel programming) capability, so it would be my guess that adding a talkgroup from the keypad would not be possible.

- John AC4JK
 

wncrescue

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 20, 2010
Messages
41
Location
Western NC
#3
Thank you Chief21 for responding. Your right that this radio does not allow for FPP. I do have all the talkgroups programmed in the radio. In the menu there is a setting for contacts, that allows to select the different contacts that are already programmed. I was hoping that there was a way to select a talkgroup and pair it with a channel that is already programmed. But as you stated most commercial users would never have a need for this sort of flexibility. Either way the PD 782 is still a great radio. Hope all is well with you. W4JJO
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
500
Location
pittsboro in / mesa az
#4
The PD782 is front panel programmable and can change TX talk groups.
FPP is enabled on the conventional / general setting / menu screen.

Once that's done use the front panel menu button to select programming / channel / TX contact name.
I just did this between my PD782 and 682.

I just noticed that even though TX contact is item 4 on the menu I can't press the 4 key and select it, I have to use the cursor to get to it.
 

wncrescue

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 20, 2010
Messages
41
Location
Western NC
#5
ok, not sure what I did, but somehow I bricked the radio. It won't power on to even let me change back to original programming. Anyone able to help with how to do a hard reset? Thanks,
 

jaspence

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
1,619
Location
Michigan
#6
Hytera

Your best bet is to find a Hytera dealer. The radio is a professional model and on the level of the Motorola radios, not the inexpensive Tytera, GD-77 etc. The FPP is normally disabled in use outside of ham radio to keep users from making changes that may cause failure.
 

wncrescue

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 20, 2010
Messages
41
Location
Western NC
#10
so Jay, I took it out of the charger today and it is working fine. The only other thing I can think of that possibly caused the radio to lock up was that at the same time I tried to program 463.8375 into an analog zone. When I programmed it into the receive side a pop-up appeared that stated out of band. Then I programmed it into the transmit side and "it took". or so I thought. When later after I started having problems I was able to power it up long enough to write to radio the previous program version. So I will have to see whats up with that. Thanks for your reply last night. Today without the 463 frequency it worked ok.
 
Top