• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Talkgrounds worked than stopped

Status
Not open for further replies.

mriley7212

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
22
I have a new Pro 197 and when I first added the channels I got the trunked talkgroups and now I do not have one of the trunked groups at all. I there a setting to receive them.


Mike
 

n0lqt

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
571
Location
Newton, KS
I have a new Pro 197 and when I first added the channels I got the trunked talkgroups and now I do not have one of the trunked groups at all. I there a setting to receive them. Mike
Stop (MAN) it on the system you want to listen to and press the middle softkey labeled "TSYS" and the and then the right hand one labeled "Analyz". Using the arrow keys, scroll down thru the system frequencies to be sure you are getting an active control channel. You may or may not actully hear the data channel, but the bottom line of the display will change to a percentage reading and various system/site informational numbers. As long as the decode is above about 60%, you are receiving enough data to decode it. If it is below that or no control channels are getting received at all, you have a problem. You may want to check your outside antenna or feedline (if you are not using one, consider getting one)

If nothing at all, check the database to see if the control channel has changed recently or try the alternate control channel listed. Some systems rotate thru various control channels on a regular basis, just to confuse us I think....
 

mriley7212

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
22
I used ARC500 to download the freq from RR

I will try the stop and check the control channel. But its funny that it worked and then it does not.
 

mriley7212

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
22
I tried the checking of the control channel and I get a strong signal and voices. But nothing in the scan.
 

puzzleriddle

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
2,278
Location
bham, Bama
CC or AC changed or both?. I would go ahead & program all frequencies then you be "covered" regardless of when or what Freq they may use. ;)
 

mriley7212

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
22
I lowered the squelch and then took out all the ATT and 3 of the 5 have showed up. Now its the P25 and a LTR that have been heard but not showing up lately. I'll keep trying.
 

mriley7212

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
22
the P25 has 90+ % when i am in the manual mode but when the unit scans I get nothing. How can that happen?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top