Teamview Set Up with scanner Radio

Status
Not open for further replies.

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,270
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
#1
:confused: Can someone help me with a problem I'm having with Teamview, I have teamview setup on My Windows 10 computer at home and also have Teamview setup on my Android Cell Phone and every this seems to be working OK. But when I connect to my home computer from my android phone I do not get any audio. I have my Uniden 396 Scanner radio running, I have two different programs to use. I have either ARC396PRO OR Scanner Screen running and can see my scanner running and scanning but I have no audio.

I have my audio setup with the patch cord in the scanner headphone jack and the other end of the patch cord is connect to my computer and set for LINE IN it works perfect at home but I can not here any audio on my cell phone when I connect with teamviewer between my home computer and the android cell phone. Can someone tell me how I get the audio working from home computer too cell phone.
Any help greatly appreciated
Steve
 

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
5,817
Location
MACOMB, MI.
#2
That's a great idea Steve! I'm surprised it hasn't been posted before. I've used Teamview a lot, for PC support, but never with my Android phone, nor have I involved audio. When I get time, I'll do some testing, and see if I can find a solution.

Thanks for your post, very interesting!
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
4,978
Location
NW Tenn
#3
I have it running on my Scanner PC with PROSCAN I posted it over a year ago. When I connect to my PC with my DROID cellphone I get Video and Audio, I get the same using my Laptop PC and I get the same with a friends Apple cellphone and I get the same result using IOS and teamviewer. By the way my Scanner PC is running PROSCAN 8 times hooked to 8 scanners with 8 sets of audio.
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,270
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
#4
info

That's a great idea Steve! I'm surprised it hasn't been posted before. I've used Teamview a lot, for PC support, but never with my Android phone, nor have I involved audio. When I get time, I'll do some testing, and see if I can find a solution.

Thanks for your post, very interesting!
Thanks I have been trying to get audio but nothing yet, I sent an email to Teamview to see if they can help me with getting the audio working from my computer to my android phone, I will post any information I receive from Teamview thet sen too me.
Steve
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,270
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
#5
Information

I have it running on my Scanner PC with PROSCAN I posted it over a year ago. When I connect to my PC with my DROID cellphone I get Video and Audio, I get the same using my Laptop PC and I get the same with a friends Apple cellphone and I get the same result using IOS and teamviewer. By the way my Scanner PC is running PROSCAN 8 times hooked to 8 scanners with 8 sets of audio.
I have a Windows 10 computer and an android phone. I have a Uniden 396t Scanner can I set this up with Proscan, will I be-able to use Proscan and my 396 scanner??? And will I need to buy the Proscan software, any information, thank you.
Steve
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
4,978
Location
NW Tenn
#6
Steve when sitting at your PC connected to your scanner do you hear the scanner audio through the PC speakers? Why not try PROSCAN free trial versions. What version TEAMVIEWER are you using? Steve I can let you connect and see my set up if you wish.
 
Last edited:

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,270
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
#7
Teamview 12

Steve when sitting at your PC connected to your scanner do you hear the scanner audio through the PC speakers? Why not try PROSCAN free trial versions. What version TEAMVIEWER are you using?
I have Teamview 12 and when I leave teamview 12 running on my computer I can connect with teamview 12 on my android phone, I have control of my computer from my android phone and everything works, I can start my my browser and go to youtube and listen to any music I want, but if I have my scanner running I see it on my android phone when running my butel software
Steve
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,270
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
#9
OPTIONS

In teamviewer options you can set it to pass PC sounds is this on.
yea, I found that but I still do not get any audio, I have my scanner running through the butel software and my patch cord from my scanner to my computer and everything works OK I here the audio through my speakers and I have had this setup for years, but when I see everything on my android phone I here no audio.
Steve
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,270
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
#11
sound

On your droid phone do you have play computer sounds and music I am running VER 10
yep, I have sound on my LG Phone I can connect to my home computer from my android phone and go into my internet browser and play songs with no problems and I here everything but I see my scanner, scanning and there is no sound when it stops on a frequency.
Steve
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,270
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
#16
Proscan

Well I downloaded Proscan and have it running on my windows 10 computer at home with my 396t scanner, it works just like Butel software, I go into my android phone and connect to my computer at home and I see my scanner scanning and when it stops on a frequency I here no audio, don't get it, I here the audio through my home computer speakers but here nothing on my android phone, theirs something I am not setting up right. Can't figure it out.
Steve
 

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
5,817
Location
MACOMB, MI.
#17
ProScan is awesome software. Very powerful, yet flexible, and reasonably priced. Support it outstanding!

My only advice, if you buy it, and register it, and you need to reinstall Windows, or a new hard drive, or want to use it on a different PC, be sure to un-install it first, or you'll have problems authenticating it as a registered product, as it will think you're attempting to use it on multiple PCs. I do a lot of IT work, and I'm changing things constantly, and occasionally I forget. Then I can't install it, and re-register it because I'll get an error message that the licensed installs has been exceeded. Then I have to bother Bob, to have him reset it. I'm sure he's getting tired of me. :(
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,270
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
#18
don't need the proscan software

ProScan is awesome software. Very powerful, yet flexible, and reasonably priced. Support it outstanding!

My only advice, if you buy it, and register it, and you need to reinstall Windows, or a new hard drive, or want to use it on a different PC, be sure to un-install it first, or you'll have problems authenticating it as a registered product, as it will think you're attempting to use it on multiple PCs. I do a lot of IT work, and I'm changing things constantly, and occasionally I forget. Then I can't install it, and re-register it because I'll get an error message that the licensed installs has been exceeded. Then I have to bother Bob, to have him reset it. I'm sure he's getting tired of me.
:) OK thanks for all your help I don't need the proscan software I have Butel software and the problem is not the software I am using it's because I have not setup either Teamview right on my home computer or on my android phone, I will wait until I get a email from Teamview and have them help me, thanks again.
Steve
 

KB0VWG

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
487
Location
Lyford, Texas
#19
Saint

You can also try Google Remote desktop connection, I have it on multiple computers and can control all my computers from my phone also just like teamveiwer..
kb0vwg
wqyy385
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top