• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Tecsun Radios

Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Messages
799
#2
Why don't you just use an external loop? The issue might be the internal loopstick is short, like the one in my Grundig G2 (a Tecsun made radio -- the G2 has a 50-60mm loopstick to conserve space. The internals, otherwise, are fine).

I have read good things about the PL-880. I think it has a more standard sized loopstick, if memory serves.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
582
#5
Got the PL-600 here and with just the internal loopstick it is so-so on AM.
However, if you inductively couple it to a loop or use another inductively coupled loopstick connected to an
antenna and ground this radio really comes alive.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
Messages
148
Location
Central Otago, New Zealand
#6
Got the PL-600 here and with just the internal loopstick it is so-so on AM.
However, if you inductively couple it to a loop or use another inductively coupled loopstick connected to an
antenna and ground this radio really comes alive.
I like the sound of this.
I was intending to build a loop at some stage. I currently have a end fed longwire.
How do you "inductively connect"
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
582
#7
If, for example, you build a box loop, you simply bring the radio close to the loop until you find the "sweet spot" where the gain of the radio increases. No wire connection between the radio and the loop is required... they are coupled together through induction.
Another method would involve using a ferrite loopstick (either stripped out of an old AM radio or wind your own). Connect your longwire to one end of the loopstick coil and connect a ground to the other end. Again, bring the loopstick towards the radio until you find the spot where the gain increases (usually near the internal loopstick of the radio).
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Messages
799
#8
Looking at a pic of the Tecsun PL-660 with its back off, it seems to have a decently sized MW ferrite loopstick, along the top of the radio. It looks to be about 100-120 mm.

Still, I have a few radios with 100 mm or 120 mm loopsticks that technically should be hot MW performers, but in my hilly, low ground conductivity location they simply aren't. Perhaps that is your situation. Some areas are naturally better for MW performance than others.

Even a small MW loop will help. As the others suggested, you just set the radio near the external loop. You may have to move the radio from one side of the external loop to another side, for best performance. Or -- set the loop in front of, or behind the radio. ON the PL-660 the loopstick coil is top center of the radio -- that might be the strongest spot, but most radios work excellently if you set the radio to either side of the external loop, which usually is most convenient for tuning the MW band.

Most guys who DX the MW band use loops eventually. Very few radios are good enough to not use one -- and even those radios benefit from an external loop if you are in a low signals area.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
573
Location
SE Michigan
#11
One of the reviewers on eham.net stated he gets better MW reception when he raises the telescoping antenna on the PL-600. He thinks when the whip is laying down it is interfering with the ferrite rod inside the radio.

Just something to try,
Jim
 

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
6,332
Location
MACOMB, MI.
#12
Got the thing built but the only variable capacitor I have spare is a miniature am/fm type with 6 terminals.
Tried a few combinations but can't get it to work.
Variable Capacitor Sources:

Stormwise
(903) 383-7047 Variable Capacitors. Brand New Low Frequency Variable Capacitors.
Air Variable - Panel Mount (Various MFG)
Air Variable - Panel Mount (Various MFG) - Capacitors
JOHNSON AIR VARIABLE CAPACITORS
Air Variable - Johnson Panel Mount - Capacitors
Oren Elliott

N50, S2, S3 Style Air-Dielectric Variable Capacitors | Oren Elliott Products, Inc.
Surplus Sales of Nebraska
Air Variable Capacitors, Shafted: Single Section
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
582
#15
You typically need a 10-365 pf air variable for most box loop designs.

Try tuning in a weak signal as there will be little if any noticeable improvement with the loop on a strong signal.
You have to find just the right spot as in post #8 per Boombox. Also, be aware that the loop will produce a null
facing the station broadside.

Tune slowly as the peak is usually quite sharp.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Messages
799
#17
Your mini tuner capacitor should work. A larger, metal air-cap will be better, as it won't wear out. But in the meantime, keep trying to find the section of the mini tuner that will tune your loop.

Use alligator clips on the ends of the two wires coming from your loop. Use the clips to find the combination that works. It will be to the largest section of the tuner cap -- it has four sections, probably -- the antenna and oscillator sections for each band, AM and FM. You want to find the one that leads to the AM antenna tuning section. It would be easiest to do this with alligator clips.

I have alligator clips on my crate loop antenna. No need to solder, really.
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2008
Messages
3,119
Location
New Zealand
#18
Keith - if your local purchase is not suitable I'll have a hunt into the bottomless junk box to see if I have one that will do the job. Somewhere I have some nice 3-gang ones that you can get down to the NDB band with all in parallel!
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
Messages
148
Location
Central Otago, New Zealand
#19
Keith - if your local purchase is not suitable I'll have a hunt into the bottomless junk box to see if I have one that will do the job. Somewhere I have some nice 3-gang ones that you can get down to the NDB band with all in parallel!
Thanks Martin.
It's a single gang 365pf so should do the job.
However I do have another project coming up which I will need to source some parts for.

 
Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Messages
799
#20
Remember that you can use a plastic milk crate to build a MW loop. Looks like it would be the same size as your first MW loop you said you were building. I have a crate loop. Works great. A crate, 110 ft of wire, zip ties, 365 pf tuner cap, some tape, and alligator clips, and you're set to go....
 
Top