• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

TG per site & 700 mhz talkgroups on 396t

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 14, 2002
Messages
133
#1
I remember seeing a thread a while back that had a list of which talkgroups run off of each site for the DTRS. I can't find it. Someone point me to it.

The other thing is that since I got my 396 I've tried to use a 700 mhz control channel such as the one in Fort Lupton (774.83125). First thing is when I program it in to the Uniden software it cuts off the last 5. The second thing is the band plan? I can't find anything on google about it. Apparently this is done for me on my pro96. I know my band plan for the 800 mhz CC's is 6.25. Is it something different with the 700's? You can program a lot of band plans. Does it matter which CC's you put in there? I googled to read more about it and went throug the owners manual, but couldn't find anything that explains this.

Thanks,

Doug
 

greenthumb

Colorado DB Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 29, 2004
Messages
1,933
#2
You should be able to program the 700 MHz control channels (without the last digit, it works fine) without inputting the 700 MHz band plan into the radio. Just program the primary (red in the database) and secondary (blue in the database) control channels listed and everything should take off on it's own.

But for reference, here are the band plans:

800 MHz
Base: 851.00625 MHz
Spacing: .00625 MHz
TX Offset: -45 MHz

700 MHz
Base: 762.00625 MHz
Spacing: .00625 MHz
TX Offset: 30 MHz
 

jimmnn

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
14,323
Location
Colorado
#4
Also no band plan needed you should be able to just program the 700 or 800MHz control channel. Or download them directly from the RR database using ARC-396 Pro.

Jim<
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2002
Messages
133
#5
800 MHz
Base: 851.00625 MHz
Spacing: .00625 MHz
TX Offset: -45 MHz

700 MHz
Base: 762.00625 MHz
Spacing: .00625 MHz
TX Offset: 30 MHz

The spacing listed above being mhz would be 6.25 khz as the Bearcat software uses I'm assuming. I don't know how to input tx offset. Is there someplace for that in the 396t or the software?

I am getting some traffic on the Fort Lupton site today. I guess they just weren't talking early this morning before I went to sleep.

Thanks for the list. I'm putting my all of talkgroups in with only the sites they broadcast on as it seems to me that the 396 is real picky and gets stubborn about which site it uses. I've found that I almost have to lockout all of the CC's but the one I want. Anyone else experience this?

Doesn't the ARC-396 cost like $40? That's money I don't have. I have to defer payments just to get this thing. I'm a bad person. I'm still waiting on Uncle Sam. He owes me a lot of money and is ducking me. I might have to take a peverbial baseball bat to his peverbial knee caps.

Even the blue ones? I've never programmed a blue CC's. I know it says they are alternate control channels. Has anyone actually had them work as such?
 
Last edited:

NorthCOVideo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
564
Location
Fort Lupton, Colorado
#6
Don't worry about it cutting off the last 5 on that. Mine does it and I'm using Arc396. I haven't had many problems with it choosing cc on its own, it usually sits on which ever is closest, it has giving me problems once, but I restarted it and t didn't give me any problems. The alternate I would say program, its hard to here much going on if you don't. I have noticed that it will sit on the main cc until someone will start to talk then it will switch over to one of the alternates like it is designed to.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
2,023
Location
Greeley, CO
#8
Don't expect to hear a whole lot on 700 only sites such as Ft. Lupton and Gunbarrel.

The Adams/Thornton simulcast 700 MHz site is about the only one with consistent activity.

I hear Ft. Lupton PD all the time on the Bald Mtn site at work.

Phil.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top