• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

tk-280 programming issue

Status
Not open for further replies.

Vmo

Newbie
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
3
#1
Hi all, just bought a tk-280 (V1) that was programmed for the MURS and WX channels and worked fine. I reprogrammed it for the ham bands a couple of times and it worked fine again. On the third revision, the codeplug took but now the rx is 5khz off and it won't transmit any meaningful power (it's enough to key up a radio next to it but my freq counter won't read it). also, the squelch is now locked open. Otherwise the display looks as it should. I tried making some squelch adjustments in test mode but I don't have a test set to hook it up to so I didn't want to mess with it too much before asking someone.

Thanks for any help!
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,622
Location
Sonoma, CA
#3
Rare, but I have run across radios where some tuning values get trashed. Why I'm not really sure. Cosmic surge?

You can go into the test mode and see if any section has its tuning slider slammed all the way to the left or the right. Pretty good indication of unintentional bit flipping. Do NOT play with the sliders, you are only there to look. As kayn1n32008 mentions, a realignment is probably in order.
 

Vmo

Newbie
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
3
#4
Well I took it to someone with much more equipment and experience than me - basically it won't save the alignment settings. If I try to do it via computer the computer can't connect. If I try to do it via the test mode on the radio the same thing happens, so I guess it's bricked (probably due to a 50 cent part). Oh well, maybe one day I'll have the troubleshooting skills to figure out WHICH part. :) Thanks for your help.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
5,619
Location
NW Tenn
#5
I do not think clone program cables will do the alignment settings if I remember correct. What version is the TK280 and what version software are you trying to us?
 

Vmo

Newbie
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
3
#6
It's a V1. The cable is not a kenwood so there's the possibility that it's lacking those pins - I wasn't aware of a difference. I was impatient when I got the radio and ran the first codeplugs by adapting an older cable (trs style) to pins that I simply held to the right pads on the side of the radio. That worked fine for the first couple of tries but not the third time. I think I was using kpg49d but it's been a while
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top