• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Tower Site Maps – Gone!

Status
Not open for further replies.

K6JHQ

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2012
Messages
4
Location
Nevada County, CA
#1
I think this forum is the closest forum for what I am experiencing since there is a post entitled “Map of Tower Site Locations.”

I cannot seem to find other RadioReference users I know who have the same problem.
When I do a frequency search, I am presented with a page of search results. Many of the entries show call sign links. When I click on a call sign, it brings up the appropriate page. All normal so far, almost.

Several weeks ago, the tower site maps stopped showing. The area where the maps have always been is simply blank. It shows the view options with "basic" selected: [X] basic [ ] streets [ ] bright [ ] light [ ] dark [ ] satellite. Clicking a different option only places the black dot in a different place. The frequency lists below where the map should be – show as normal. I really would like to have the maps appear again. The info there is useful to me for my scanner hobby including the proximity search.

I use Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 11. I stay up to date on Microsoft updates. I run the paid versions of AVG antivirus and Malwarebytes. Interactive maps from a variety of other Internet sites seem to work fine, including Google Maps.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Iden – K6JHQ
 

riccom

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
1,085
Location
SLIDELL, LA
#2
Well alot are in wiki, under the site you are looking at most times

Sent from my 5049Z using Tapatalk
 

K6JHQ

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2012
Messages
4
Location
Nevada County, CA
#3
I am a long-time RR subscriber and the maps I am referring to aren't where they have always have been. There was no searching required.
 

kma371

Global DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
#4
I think this forum is the closest forum for what I am experiencing since there is a post entitled “Map of Tower Site Locations.”

I cannot seem to find other RadioReference users I know who have the same problem.
When I do a frequency search, I am presented with a page of search results. Many of the entries show call sign links. When I click on a call sign, it brings up the appropriate page. All normal so far, almost.

Several weeks ago, the tower site maps stopped showing. The area where the maps have always been is simply blank. It shows the view options with "basic" selected: [X] basic [ ] streets [ ] bright [ ] light [ ] dark [ ] satellite. Clicking a different option only places the black dot in a different place. The frequency lists below where the map should be – show as normal. I really would like to have the maps appear again. The info there is useful to me for my scanner hobby including the proximity search.

I use Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 11. I stay up to date on Microsoft updates. I run the paid versions of AVG antivirus and Malwarebytes. Interactive maps from a variety of other Internet sites seem to work fine, including Google Maps.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Iden – K6JHQ
Hmm, not sure why it's not working on your end, working fine on my PC.
 

dave3825

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,429
Location
New York
#5
Several weeks ago, the tower site maps stopped showing. The area where the maps have always been is simply blank.

I use Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 11. I stay up to date on Microsoft updates.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Iden – K6JHQ
I have issues with chrome not displaying stuff properly. Not just here, but also aol mail and google maps. I narrowed it down to memory. If I had a bunch of tabs open in chrome, no go. Things would not be visible on the screen. Close chrome and come here in the first and only tab, works good. Seems each tab opens a new process in the task manager, consuming memory.

Prior to tabs having their own processes, I never had any issues.

I don't use ie but it does the same. Open 3 tabs and there will be 3 iexplore.exe's running in the task manager. I don't follow when things with change with ie but it acts the same as chrome.

How much mem do you have and how much is being used when you load the tower sites?

I never do any updates unless something is not working. Windows updates keep knocking my ubuntu out of whack. (dual boot).

One thing to check, and not sure if it make a difference or not, but you are a premium subscriber. Are you still logged into the database and not just the forums?
 

K6JHQ

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2012
Messages
4
Location
Nevada County, CA
#6
Yes, and others I have asked seem to have no problem. I think it must be my computer that is preventing the maps from appearing. So I need to dig into the programming behind the maps. I think JavaScript is involved. Other things on my computer needing JavaScript seem to work. Here https://www.enable-javascript.com/ it says my JavaScript is enabled in my browser. It may use Mapbox GL JS and when I go here https://www.mapbox.com/mapbox-gl-js/example/check-for-support/ the map they provide works. It may need WebGL but don’t know how to check that. I have the current version of FlashPlayer but that may not be involved.

I expect some here know about all this stuff and certainly the RadioReference staff would know. It just depends on whether anyone wants to help with a problem that I alone seem to be having. I remain hopeful. I sure would like the maps back.
 

K6JHQ

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2012
Messages
4
Location
Nevada County, CA
#7
Dave3825, With Win7 and IE 11, I often run with many windows open, often 30, and usually have no problems. This is not new and the RR maps have always appeared. Just now, I double checked with only one browser window open and no map, as expected. My system has 8GB of RAM. Right now with one browser window open and about eight other things, I am using 2.5GB of memory. I just opened a RR page that should have a map and it increased to 2.54GB. And yes, I am logged in to RR database and no maps. Thank you for your comments and ideas.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top