• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

TRX Question DMR

Status
Not open for further replies.

goaheadover

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 24, 2015
Messages
61
Location
Earth
#1
I just got a TRX 1 radio how do I program a convention DMR frequency? The directions don't seem to work for me. :( Just a quick simple run down of how I do it thanks so much.
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
92
#3
Did you do the upgrade first? DMR capability was added via a free update...Mike


Trx-1 does dmr straight out the box no update required. If it's a conventional dmr ch then the sequence is menu/program menu/add comventional frequency/ type in the frequency. Scroll down to Dmr and tick it and job done. You could also add colour code and slot but let's not get ahead of ourselves. If doing in ez then add conventional ch and select dmr from drop down menu, voila!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

goaheadover

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 24, 2015
Messages
61
Location
Earth
#4
Trx-1 does dmr straight out the box no update required. If it's a conventional dmr ch then the sequence is menu/program menu/add comventional frequency/ type in the frequency. Scroll down to Dmr and tick it and job done. You could also add colour code and slot but let's not get ahead of ourselves. If doing in ez then add conventional ch and select dmr from drop down menu, voila!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I appreciate your reply unfortunately this did not help there is no DMR check box under conventional programming. i've tried programming a frequency as FM mode and seeing if it would decode on it's own no luck just get digital buzzing I am thinking of returning this radio it's much more complicated and less user friendly than their previous products
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2014
Messages
543
Location
MO
#5
I appreciate your reply unfortunately this did not help there is no DMR check box under conventional programming. i've tried programming a frequency as FM mode and seeing if it would decode on it's own no luck just get digital buzzing I am thinking of returning this radio it's much more complicated and less user friendly than their previous products
So what options do you see after entering in the frequency? AS you go down the list its Sq Search, Sq Code, Sq Exclude,, then DMR, then Radio ID. Did you go down far enough?

Just to check, below the LCD display what is printed there; "EZScan Digital" or "Turbo Receive"? If its EZscan then its NOT a TRX-1
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
92
#7
Ok if you've added it as a conventional fm ch hold on the ch press menu and scroll down to dmr and select it, save your changes and it will have worked trust me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2014
Messages
543
Location
MO
#8
I appreciate your reply unfortunately this did not help there is no DMR check box under conventional programming. i've tried programming a frequency as FM mode and seeing if it would decode on it's own no luck just get digital buzzing I am thinking of returning this radio it's much more complicated and less user friendly than their previous products
Might check for a firmware update
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
92
#9
Ok I'm going to walk you through this. You have created a conventional fm channel right? Ok browse to that channel or object or whatever whistler wants to call it. In scan mode hit the left cursor button this will now take you into browse mode, you should see 'Browser' at top of screen. Scroll across using left or right button of the cursor to get to the system where your channel is stored then press the up or down arrow until you find the channel in question then press select. Now press menu you will be in edit Conv mode, scroll down to where it shows 'DMR' next to that will be a square. Select that by pressing SEL button and the box should have a tick in it. Scroll back up to where it says save changes, press SEL key and as we say here in the UK jobs a good un!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

goaheadover

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 24, 2015
Messages
61
Location
Earth
#10
Ok I'm going to walk you through this. You have created a conventional fm channel right? Ok browse to that channel or object or whatever whistler wants to call it. In scan mode hit the left cursor button this will now take you into browse mode, you should see 'Browser' at top of screen. Scroll across using left or right button of the cursor to get to the system where your channel is stored then press the up or down arrow until you find the channel in question then press select. Now press menu you will be in edit Conv mode, scroll down to where it shows 'DMR' next to that will be a square. Select that by pressing SEL button and the box should have a tick in it. Scroll back up to where it says save changes, press SEL key and as we say here in the UK jobs a good un!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That's great it worked thanks so much for your help!
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2010
Messages
823
#12
You can also do this in EZ Scan software, but make sure you update it, otherwise there won't be a DMR choice in the Mode Column...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top