• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Unable to connect to remote server error

Status
Not open for further replies.

copmedic

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
9
Location
Norwalk, CT
#1
I am trying to connect through proscan using my radiorefference premium account to reprogram my scanner. I entered my username and password and when I press connect I get this error...
"Unable To Connect To The Remote Server At http://api.radiorefference.com/soap2"
Am I doing something wrong or is the server down or something?
 

copmedic

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
9
Location
Norwalk, CT
#3
Yep you are right, in the error message there is only one "f" in reference not two like I typed in the forum.
Any ideas why I cannot connect ?
 

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,634
Location
On the Road
#4
Oh, I thought your software was trying to connect to the bad URL, and that's what your problem was :lol:

Try downloading the latest version of your software.
 

copmedic

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
9
Location
Norwalk, CT
#5
Proscan v 5.2 is the latest.. same error. I will buy another program and try that. It's a shame proscan worked really well for me in the past
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
2,278
Location
bham, Bama
#7
I am trying to connect through proscan using my radiorefference premium account to reprogram my scanner. I entered my username and password and when I press connect I get this error...
"Unable To Connect To The Remote Server At http://api.radiorefference.com/soap2"
Am I doing something wrong or is the server down or something?
I see the word SOAP??? wasn't that discontinued a while back??
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,243
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#8
Most likly cause is your internet security / anti virus program/s. Each version needs to be added to the exemption list all though it useally is a seemless process with a prompt asking if you want to allow ProScan to the exemption list.

I am trying to connect through proscan using my radiorefference premium account to reprogram my scanner. I entered my username and password and when I press connect I get this error...
"Unable To Connect To The Remote Server At http://api.radiorefference.com/soap2"
Am I doing something wrong or is the server down or something?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top