• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Unitrunker duplicate lines

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
115
Location
Kingstree, SC
#1
I am running Unitrunker on a Motorola 800mhz mixed mode trunking system (Palmetto 800 in SC). When a digital talk group keys up it will create one call line with "DIG" in the type column, but after 1 second it will create another call line with a dash in the type column. I have tried different computers, 1 dongle, 2 dongle for voice and it still occurs. Have tried feeding from SDR# and using the Unitrunker program only, still occurs. Am I doing something wrong?
 

baustm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
12
#2
Did you ever figure this out? I've tried a single dongle on two separate computers with three different antennas in different locations (inside, outside the window, outside in an open parking lot). It just started occurring a couple days ago when I noticed unitrunker tuning to a channel and then a second later ignoring it when it receives the second duplicate call. Weirdly enough, I've gotten three in a row where Unitrunker tunes to it on the first, ignores when it gets the second, then tunes back on the third. It seems to be happening the most on Dispatch channels and less frequently on the TACs, but I have no idea why it would do that. The control channel is Motorola SmartZone with P25 voice.

When I switched to a different site (P25 control and voice), a user kept having 4-5 duplicates, but it seemed like the other traffic was fine (not nearly as busy of a site as the main one though). This started while I had been running the dongle for much longer than previously (~16 hours), so I'm probably going to pick up another when they restock and see how that goes.

Using a RTL-SDR on both UniTrunker 1.0.32.7 and 1.0.33.5 utilizing both 2 VCOs and 1 VCO (only monitoring control).
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#3
It just started occurring a couple days ago when I noticed unitrunker tuning to a channel and then a second later ignoring it when it receives the second duplicate call. Weirdly enough, I've gotten three in a row where Unitrunker tunes to it on the first, ignores when it gets the second, then tunes back on the third.
Please explain what you mean by "second duplicate call".
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
115
Location
Kingstree, SC
#4
Unitrunker Duplicate Lines

This is a picture of what I am seeing.....each line you see on the right where it shows it shows "-" and then "Dig" in the next line is one person keying up. It will show the "Dig" and then create the second line with the "-".
As you may notice, it doesn't do it every single time. Notice the FD1 call near the bottom of the picture. It just shows the "Dig" svc indicator. But like you see at the top of the picture....Sheriff Office 1 talk group the "Dig" and then the "-" (I have the most recent at the top of the screen).
 

Attachments

baustm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
12
#5
Please explain what you mean by "second duplicate call".
So, when the person originally keys up on their radio, I get the initial "Call" from Unitrunker. About 500ms to 2 seconds later I will get a second "Call" from the same radio ID for the same target, and in some cases about 2-3 seconds after the original "Call" I will get a third from the same radio ID to the same target.
 

Attachments

baustm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
12
#8
Also, not sure if this helps at all but this is what the tuner log looked like when Unitrunker was constantly tuning to the freq and then off of of the freq so that I couldn't get any voice decode from the channel:

PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
gain 82 FB FF E7
PLL LO 856345000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 30697 error 54.
PLL LO 856345000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 30697 error 54.
gain 80 FB FF E7
PLL LO 856345000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 30697 error 54.
PLL LO 856345000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 30697 error 54.
gain 8C FB FF E7
PLL LO 856345000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 30697 error 54.
PLL LO 856345000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 30697 error 54.
gain 85 FB FF E7
PLL LO 856538750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31579 error 5.
PLL LO 856538750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31579 error 5.
gain 9B FB FF E7
PLL LO 856538750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31579 error 5.
PLL LO 856538750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31579 error 5.
gain 80 FB FF E7
PLL LO 856538750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31579 error 5.
PLL LO 856538750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31579 error 5.
gain 80 FB FF E7
PLL LO 856345000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 30697 error 54.
PLL LO 856345000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 30697 error 54.
gain A0 FB FF E7
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
gain B1 FB FF E7
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
gain 87 FB FF E7
PLL LO 856445000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31152 error 79.
PLL LO 856445000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31152 error 79.
gain 8A FB FF E7
PLL LO 856595000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31835 error 5.
PLL LO 856595000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31835 error 5.
gain 82 FB FF E7
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
gain 88 FB FF E7
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
gain 80 FB FF E7
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
gain 8C FB FF E7
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
PLL LO 857288750 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 34992 error 79.
gain 90 FB FF E7
PLL LO 856595000 prescale 1 Quotient 59 SDM 31835 error 5.
 

baustm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
12
#10
Thanks baust and Jaime.

I could not see the time stamp or source ID from Jaime's screen shot.

For Jaime - here is an easier way to get an image from your screen:

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...rtsc-key/d75c9690-60cf-4adf-9139-c5b5ac159997

This is definitely a bug. I will put this into the backlog of things to be fixed.
Also, the picture I posted above only shows it for the crosspatch case where it goes from DXP to XP. However, this also occurs for the Fire and EMS Dispatch channels that are multiselect where they go from DMS to MS, and since it now sees it as analog it detunes.

Was just wanting to be thorough,
Thanks for the help
 

Attachments

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top