• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Unitrunker works but no output from DSDplus

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 11, 2018
Messages
9
#1
Unitrunker successfully finds the channels in a channel group but I get no audio or any other activity in DSDplus. This is what it shows which as far as I know is correct.


0 radio records loaded
0 group records loaded
0 site records loaded
0 network records loaded

audio input device #1 = 'CABLE Output (VB-Audio Virtual '
audio input device #2 = 'Microphone (Logitech Wireless H'

audio output device #1 = 'Speakers (Logitech Wireless Hea'
audio output device #2 = 'CABLE Input (VB-Audio Virtual C'
audio output device #3 = 'Digital Audio (S/PDIF) (High De'

audio input device #1 (CABLE Output (VB-Audio Virtual ) initialized
audio output device #1 (Speakers (Logitech Wireless Hea) initialized

D-STAR decoding enabled
NXDN4800 decoding enabled
NXDN9600 decoding enabled
DMR/MotoTRBO decoding enabled
P25 Phase 1 decoding enabled
X2-TDMA decoding enabled
ProVoice decoding enabled

I have 2 SDR-RTL dongles and SDRsharp works perfectly. It is the trunking that is giving me headaches.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,234
Location
SW Mo
#2
Sounds like your issue may be in your unitrunker output. Make sure your voice receiver is set to Virtual Audio Cable on the Digital Output section.

I am shooting in the dark here. You may want to post pics of your receiver settings.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2018
Messages
9
#4
Unitrunker screenshots

Attached are screenshots of unitrunker. I am new to this and think it is setup correctly as I watched several videos. Any help is greatly appreciated.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 1, 2004
Messages
1,151
Location
Terre Haute, IN
#5
change your squelch to 0 for voice receive and see if that helps...

On signal...change audio output to Microsoft sound mapper
change digital output to unspecified

I also have deemphasis checked on both voice and signal

Also, did you change your recording devices to Cable output from Mic or line in?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 11, 2018
Messages
9
#6
I checked deemphasis and made the changes required to Signal. I also adjusted squelch. I also made sure that both dongles are working which they are. I made sure the default recording device is VBcable.

One thing I noticed is that in the tab marked scope there is a waveform for signal but none for voice. I dont know if this is normal or not.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2004
Messages
1,151
Location
Terre Haute, IN
#7
I checked deemphasis and made the changes required to Signal. I also adjusted squelch. I also made sure that both dongles are working which they are. I made sure the default recording device is VBcable.

One thing I noticed is that in the tab marked scope there is a waveform for signal but none for voice. I dont know if this is normal or not.
that is normal until a voice channel is being received then you would see a waveform signal... Is it working now?
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2018
Messages
9
#8
It's not working and it is a busy trunk group but I get zero audio and the DSD screens only display the startip information.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
2
Location
Delaware, OH
#9
I compared your setup to mine, and the only difference I see is you have Analog, P25, and ProVoice selected in the Voice section of the VCO screen. I was having the same struggles you were until I selected only the P25.
 

pinkfish457

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 13, 2003
Messages
236
Location
Slidell, Louisiana
#10
FYI, Unitrunker Version 2, available free from Google Groups/Unitrunker will decode P25 without DSD+. All you need to do is go to the Google Groups, sign-up. There are several new versions on the site, the latest Version 2, release 0, preview 63, is the one I'm using. If you need screen shots let me know.

pinkfish457
 

foxtail

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
229
Location
Niagara Region Canada
#11
I signed up to the unitrunk group about 6 weeks ago and never did get a respond from anyone, no email, no reply. So is there any other place to get the newer ver. of unitrunker?
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
66
Location
KansaS
#12
FYI, Unitrunker Version 2, available free from Google Groups/Unitrunker will decode P25 without DSD+. All you need to do is go to the Google Groups, sign-up. There are several new versions on the site, the latest Version 2, release 0, preview 63, is the one I'm using. If you need screen shots let me know.

pinkfish457
Thanks for the info. I didn't know about this. Signed up and was approved in a few minutes. It's working good without DSD+.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
66
Location
KansaS
#13
Attached are screenshots of unitrunker. I am new to this and think it is setup correctly as I watched several videos. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Your health might be a bit low, (25) I don't get good decode unless health is up fairly high. Moving the antenna just a bit will sometimes make a change.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top