UPMAN: logs for LCN finder problems with CAP MAX (TIII)

mrscanner2008

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
230
Location
Quebec, Quebec Canada
#1
HI Upman


I have a problem with LCN finder and CAP MAX :

I entered all the frequencies with channel number 0 et SRCH for Color code. When I start LCN Finder, it finds the first LCN and after that its stop receiving signal. I have to save the LCN result and restart LCN finder to receive the signal. But after finding another LCN, no more signal received.

When I start Lcn finder the signal is full but no more signal after finder the first channel.
Only in CAP MAX I have this problem.
 

Attachments

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
4,961
Location
NW Tenn
#3
The team is in Japan and you posted this on their Saturday it may take a few days but from what I seen all others logs get looked at.
 

mrscanner2008

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
230
Location
Quebec, Quebec Canada
#4
I found Another problems with CAPMAX:


436 and 536 do not give me the same result for the lcn finder.
EX: freq 411.7625 the 436 gave me LCN 9 but the 536 gave me LCN 15.
I repeat the test a dozen time and always the same different result.

both radio with the latest firmware.


 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
12,882
Location
Arlington, TX
#5
For the OP, issue is found and fixed in the next version. Don't know if it will affect the last report or not. As noted by others, it is a holiday weekend. And, much of our team was neck deep in ensuring first production of the SDS100 went well (by all accounts, it did). Still, our software engineer took time to dig into this and found the cause. Sometimes I think they are related to the Energizer Bunny...they just keep working, and working...
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
12,882
Location
Arlington, TX
#8
Can you confirm that they system will scan properly w/correct LCN's and that the problem is just LCN finder? Knowing will help us isolate where to look for the issue.

Also, which versions worked (or what is the first version where it stopped working). Or did it never work?
 

mrscanner2008

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
230
Location
Quebec, Quebec Canada
#9
Hi UPman

the system scan properly with correct (known) LCN (that I found with DSD and many scanner)

Its LCN finder that never work for Capmax.

I can submit logs if you need or raw audio with DSD+ if necessary.

thanks
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
12,882
Location
Arlington, TX
#10
HI Upman


I have a problem with LCN finder and CAP MAX :

I entered all the frequencies with channel number 0 et SRCH for Color code. When I start LCN Finder, it finds the first LCN and after that its stop receiving signal. I have to save the LCN result and restart LCN finder to receive the signal. But after finding another LCN, no more signal received.

When I start Lcn finder the signal is full but no more signal after finder the first channel.
Only in CAP MAX I have this problem.
According to that log, it looks like LCN Finder was stopped before it ever received a single voice grant message. And, from the middle of the log, it seems to now be scanning a Connect + system. Is this intentional?

If there are no channel grants, the scanner cannot determine the LCNs.
 

mrscanner2008

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
230
Location
Quebec, Quebec Canada
#11
According to that log, it looks like LCN Finder was stopped before it ever received a single voice grant message. And, from the middle of the log, it seems to now be scanning a Connect + system. Is this intentional?

If there are no channel grants, the scanner cannot determine the LCNs.
No It was not intentionnal. I let LCN finder run for 1 hour and it only find 1 LCN and stop receiving signal after.

No CON+ system was scan. Only CAPMAX system was activate.

I will post another log this afternoon when returning home from work.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
12,882
Location
Arlington, TX
#12
Ok. For this log, try to quickly MENU and turn off the log when you stop LCN Finder (keeps from having a lot of confusing other data in the log that could muddy up trying to diagnose).

Appreciate your help.
 

mrscanner2008

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
230
Location
Quebec, Quebec Canada
#13
Ok. For this log, try to quickly MENU and turn off the log when you stop LCN Finder (keeps from having a lot of confusing other data in the log that could muddy up trying to diagnose).

Appreciate your help.
how long in time do you need for the log ? 15 minutes, 30 minutes, 1 hour ?

I appreciate your help for fixing this problems.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
8,884
Location
PA
#14
how long in time do you need for the log ? 15 minutes, 30 minutes, 1 hour ?
However long it takes for voice traffic to happen on all voice channels. On a busy system, you only need a few minutes. On some mostly idle systems, it may take a few days. Most systems are somewhere in-between.

If you have a second scanner, program the voice channels as analog conventional so you hear digital noise when the voice channel is active. Then you can confirm if the channel is active by hearing digital noise.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
12,882
Location
Arlington, TX
#15
If you can confirm that the system has had traffic (2nd scanner scanning conventionally)? Then just long enough for a few misses.
 

mrscanner2008

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
230
Location
Quebec, Quebec Canada
#17
Hi Upman

I made the debug logs for the CAPMAX system.

the system has 5 sites and each site has 3 or 4 frequencies.
the system use RAS.
PD (TG 101) are encrypt.
FD (TG114) and TP are in clear.

I made log for every sites.

on 1 site LCN finder found nothing despite there were communications.
I follow comms with DSD+2.98 and with another scanner with frequencies
in conventional.

Another bugs I forgot to mention: the result of LCN FINDER is not the same
on the 436 et 536 despite they're both with FW 1.22
EX: 413.3125 LCN 11 on 436 and LCN 15 on 536

I rerun the LCN finder many times and never get the same result :
EX:
411.6625 LCN 9 (on test 1) and LCN 13 (on the second test) and LCN 6
(on the third test) on the same scanner (436 or 536).

here is the link for the logs
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/1frwxl6xabu8i22/AAB6d4-sl2KHNv4pzdyf-k3Ka?dl=0

if you have problems with the link or If you need more logs just let me know.

thanks

 

mrscanner2008

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
230
Location
Quebec, Quebec Canada
#18
Hi Upman


after testing the new firmware for over a week on the CAPMAX system, the result is disappointing: I only receive 30% of communications compared to DSD +.

I have all the LCN (found with DSD because LCN FINDER didn't give the same result twice)
but my 436 et 536 receive few comms.

I know the system use RAS, but with another system, CAP + with RAS, I receive 100% of communications.

thanks
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
12,882
Location
Arlington, TX
#20
Hi Upman

I made the debug logs for the CAPMAX system.

the system has 5 sites and each site has 3 or 4 frequencies.
the system use RAS.
PD (TG 101) are encrypt.
FD (TG114) and TP are in clear.

I made log for every sites.

on 1 site LCN finder found nothing despite there were communications.
I follow comms with DSD+2.98 and with another scanner with frequencies
in conventional.

Another bugs I forgot to mention: the result of LCN FINDER is not the same
on the 436 et 536 despite they're both with FW 1.22
EX: 413.3125 LCN 11 on 436 and LCN 15 on 536

I rerun the LCN finder many times and never get the same result :
EX:
411.6625 LCN 9 (on test 1) and LCN 13 (on the second test) and LCN 6
(on the third test) on the same scanner (436 or 536).

here is the link for the logs
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/1frwxl6xabu8i22/AAB6d4-sl2KHNv4pzdyf-k3Ka?dl=0

if you have problems with the link or If you need more logs just let me know.

thanks

According to that LCN Finder logs, There are logs for 4 sites (Site ID: 1, 3, 4, 5).

Site 1:
It never detects RAS.
Is the signal quality enough?

Site 3:
There are 3 LCNs (LCN: 9, 10, 15).

Site 4:
There is 1 LCN (LCN: 13).

Site 5:
There is 1 LCN (LCN: 11).

Are these LCNs of each site that DSD shows the same as or close to the above?

I'm not sure whether DSD uses LCN or LSN for Tier 3 systems.
 
Top