• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

USAF Mot II

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
14
#1
I have been attempting to listen in to my Air Force freqs near 164. ish. The base is 12 miles away and I can reach up to 38 miles away currently, however nothing ever comes in. They are not enctypted and everything is programmed properly. any thoughts?
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,678
Location
Bowie, Md.
#2
This is likely something that the Arizona forum should have, but....the name/location of the base is.....? Is it possible that these comms have moved to the 380 mhz band, where many fed/mil bases are moving? 73 Mike
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2006
Messages
2,563
Location
Berkeley Co WV
#3
The local ANG base in my area installed a new P25 system while continuing to use their old freqs. Could this have happened in your situation?
 

FLANO

AZ DB Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,226
Location
SE of Tucson, AZ
#4
ka3jjz said:
This is likely something that the Arizona forum should have, but....the name/location of the base is.....? Is it possible that these comms have moved to the 380 mhz band, where many fed/mil bases are moving? 73 Mike
Huh?

The only AZ folks still in the 160's are the NG folks in the Phoenix area. DMAFB, Tucson ANG, LAFB, and FT Huachuca are all in the 400mhz. No one is yet operating in the 380mhz area....
 
Last edited:

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,678
Location
Bowie, Md.
#5
Yes, this 380 mhz migration is quite well known and if it hasn't happened in your area yet, it will soon enough. It's been written about in many places, including MT. There are several such systems here in the Maryland/DC area, and I fully expect more will follow suit.

73 Mike
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
14
#6
They are on a P25, I uploaded everything into my scanner from this site. Another that is not working is 406.1500 that is DM P25
 
Last edited:

FLANO

AZ DB Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,226
Location
SE of Tucson, AZ
#7
Blkops said:
They are on a P25, I uploaded everything into my scanner from this site. Another that is not working is 406.1500 that is DM P25
Looks like you're loading up DMAFB. This is a trunked system, and depending upon the radio that you're using, will require you to load as a minimum the control channels. You'll also have to adjust the "table" in the radio to properly trunk follow the transmissions.

If you have problems with this, let me know what type of radio, I own only Radio Shack radios, but I might be able to point you towards someone else in our Tucson area scanner group that can help you.
 

FLANO

AZ DB Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,226
Location
SE of Tucson, AZ
#8
ka3jjz said:
Yes, this 380 mhz migration is quite well known and if it hasn't happened in your area yet, it will soon enough. It's been written about in many places, including MT. There are several such systems here in the Maryland/DC area, and I fully expect more will follow suit.

73 Mike
Hey Mike,

Wasn't questioning the migration, but we down here near the Mexican border are still a little away from that happening. You know the inter-country coordination thing ....
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,678
Location
Bowie, Md.
#9
Doesn't surprise me a bit. 2 buzzwords that seem to never fit quite as well as you would hope - Inter country (if there ever could say that it exists between Mexico and the US) and coordination :.>> 73 Mike
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
14
#10
FLANO said:
Looks like you're loading up DMAFB. This is a trunked system, and depending upon the radio that you're using, will require you to load as a minimum the control channels. You'll also have to adjust the "table" in the radio to properly trunk follow the transmissions.

If you have problems with this, let me know what type of radio, I own only Radio Shack radios, but I might be able to point you towards someone else in our Tucson area scanner group that can help you.
everthing is loaded properly, as far as i know. I donloaded everything dirctly, and it set everything in order. anything else I have to do? I have a BCD396T

Now that I think about it, my USBP comes in messed up and I think they are digital too. It comes in similar to a Q-MAC military radio that does frequency hopping for encryption

I have been reading the instruction book, I think something is off with the spacing, but I'm unsure.

maybe this will help, here is a screenshot of it.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
103
Location
Redruth UK
#11
Blkops said:
everthing is loaded properly, as far as i know. I donloaded everything dirctly, and it set everything in order. anything else I have to do? I have a BCD396T

Now that I think about it, my USBP comes in messed up and I think they are digital too. It comes in similar to a Q-MAC military radio that does frequency hopping for encryption

I have been reading the instruction book, I think something is off with the spacing, but I'm unsure.

maybe this will help, here is a screenshot of it.

Try 12.5 in the Step 1 box
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,678
Location
Bowie, Md.
#15
This is moving into the software territory, folks, but....if BCTool is preventing you from entering 12.5, then report it on the Yahoo group. Rob works very hard to get fixes in, even if it takes him a few days with work constraints.

73 Mike
 

FLANO

AZ DB Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,226
Location
SE of Tucson, AZ
#17
Blkops said:
....Now that I think about it, my USBP comes in messed up and I think they are digital too. It comes in similar to a Q-MAC military radio that does frequency hopping for encryption

...
Glad you got it to load correctly. Since you are in the Tucson area, Mike is correct, put this under the Arizona forum. We can help you with other questions about Digital users in AZ, for example, CBP, which is mostly encrypted which is why you don't hear everything clearly.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
103
Location
Redruth UK
#19
ka3jjz said:
This is moving into the software territory, folks, but....if BCTool is preventing you from entering 12.5, then report it on the Yahoo group. Rob works very hard to get fixes in, even if it takes him a few days with work constraints.

73 Mike
Just had a look at some of mine,12.5 needs to be entered 0.0125 on BcTool.
It's just a slight quirk maybe. Uniden uses 12.5 in UASD.
 

Comint

Member
Database Admin
Joined
May 21, 2003
Messages
629
Location
Queensland, Australia
#20
pyeman99 said:
Just had a look at some of mine,12.5 needs to be entered 0.0125 on BcTool.
It's just a slight quirk maybe. Uniden uses 12.5 in UASD.
12.5 is the step (or as some people would say, the channel spacing) in Kilohertz

0.0125 is the same step in Megahertz.

--
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top