• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BC780XLT: USB-Serial Adapter

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
8
Location
Sackville, NB
#1
I don't have an older pc with DB9 port. So I went and bought a DB9 USB-Serial Adapter. I have numerous software packages and when it scans the port, it doesn't detect the scanner. Is it possible to use USB-Serial Adapter, or did I just waste my $$$$$$$?
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,674
Location
Bowie, Md.
#2
What operating system are you using? Win8 and later has become a royal pain in the neck for having the correct drivers. In addition, Prolific has added checks in its firmware for counterfeit chips, mainly coming from China.

Did you load drivers before plugging your devices in?

What software are you using (ProScan is the clear champ for the 780)?

We have a LOT of information on this topic here...(links are always blue)...

Connecting scanners via USB - The RadioReference Wiki

Mike
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,674
Location
Bowie, Md.
#6
If the drivers are not certified for Win8 or better, it's quite possible they won't work. As I mentioned before, Win8 and later has gotten to be real strict about legitimate drivers.

What USB cable did you get? Mike
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,212
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#7
Is the BC780XLT in Remote mode?

{edit} This was taken from the manual

Start Remote Mode:
Press E key for 2 seconds. REMOTE mode is
selected. To distinguish from Normal operation
mode, “RMT” icon appears.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
8
Location
Sackville, NB
#8
Is the BC780XLT in Remote mode?

{edit} This was taken from the manual

Start Remote Mode:
Press E key for 2 seconds. REMOTE mode is
selected. To distinguish from Normal operation
mode, “RMT” icon appears.
Thanks ProScan I now have it in RMT and I tried ScanControl and it detected the scanner. Now my other issue is what is the best software to program from radiorefference like I did before when I had my PSR-600 and used ARC500 Pro
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,212
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#9
Thanks ProScan I now have it in RMT and I tried ScanControl and it detected the scanner. Now my other issue is what is the best software to program from radiorefference like I did before when I had my PSR-600 and used ARC500 Pro
You're asking me what's the best software for the BC780XLT. I'm kinda biased since I make ProScan. Try them all or follow ka3jjz advise

What software are you using (ProScan is the clear champ for the 780)?
ProScan will import data from the RadioReference DB to ProScan.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
8
Location
Sackville, NB
#10
You're asking me what's the best software for the BC780XLT. I'm kinda biased since I make ProScan. Try them all or follow ka3jjz advise



ProScan will import data from the RadioReference DB to ProScan.
ProScan, I was able login into RR and have my DB. Now when I try to upload it, I get "Scanner must be communicating". Checked comm port it says "com5 in use by this instance".
 

Attachments

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,212
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#11
ProScan, I was able login into RR and have my DB. Now when I try to upload it, I get "Scanner must be communicating". Checked comm port it says "com5 in use by this instance".
I would do the following:
Verify the port number of the port connected to the scanner. Is it 3 or 5?
Verify ScanControl is not running which can cause the port to be opened.

Go into the ProScan Comm. Port settings and set the port to None and then click the Set button. Now click the Auto Detect button and see what happens.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top