VX-4000 ham band?

wcu02mpa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
343
Location
Asheville,NC
#1
Anyone ever put a VX-4000L into the six meter band? I also have a UHF version that I may try for 440. I am waiting on microphones those are hard to find).
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2013
Messages
7
#2
VX-4000 on 440 MHz

I programmed a VX-4000 (450 - 490 MHz version) for the 440 MHz ham band by changing the lower band limit in the CE49 data file (default.c49) from 450 MHz to 440 MHz. A similar procedure should work for the VX-4000L.

I used a hex editor to find the lower band limit in the default.c49 data file. I searched for 1A D2 74 80 (450000000 in hexadecimal). I found it twice and replaced it both times with 1A 39 DE 00 (440000000).

I imagine one occurance is for the code that verifies the validity of the receive frequency and the other is the code for the transmit frequency.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2013
Messages
7
#4
Tips on hacking CE-39/CE-49

Do you recall if you tried to edit the original 'default.c39' file (or whatever CE-39 calls its data files) that was created when you started running CE-39? If so, it may not contain the correct band limits for your version of the radio. That would explain why you couldn't find and replace them. Another possibility is that they may be stored in CE-39 rather than in the default.c39 file.

I've never used CE-39, but if it works like CE-49, you need to select the version of the radio you have (e.g. VHF-L, VHF-H, UHF-A/D/F) and save the configuration. The software will then put the correct band limits in the default.c39 file that match your radio.

BTW, my computer saved default.c49 as a 'read only' file, and CE-49 gave me an error message saying that it couldn't overwrite the file with the updated data. If this happens, browse to the folder where the file is saved, right-click the file, click Properties, and un-check the 'read only' box.

One last thing, I found a website (MaxKelley.com) that has a lot of really useful information on CE-39 and other Vertex Standard software. Some apps can be started with a password that puts them in 'Manufacture Mode' and unlocks the fields that are greyed-out in some of the windows. Be careful, though, these fields are greyed-out for a reason. Changing them can cause a radio to not work properly.
 

Danny37

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2013
Messages
885
Location
New York City
#5
Do you recall if you tried to edit the original 'default.c39' file (or whatever CE-39 calls its data files) that was created when you started running CE-39? If so, it may not contain the correct band limits for your version of the radio. That would explain why you couldn't find and replace them. Another possibility is that they may be stored in CE-39 rather than in the default.c39 file.

I've never used CE-39, but if it works like CE-49, you need to select the version of the radio you have (e.g. VHF-L, VHF-H, UHF-A/D/F) and save the configuration. The software will then put the correct band limits in the default.c39 file that match your radio.

BTW, my computer saved default.c49 as a 'read only' file, and CE-49 gave me an error message saying that it couldn't overwrite the file with the updated data. If this happens, browse to the folder where the file is saved, right-click the file, click Properties, and un-check the 'read only' box.

One last thing, I found a website (MaxKelley.com) that has a lot of really useful information on CE-39 and other Vertex Standard software. Some apps can be started with a password that puts them in 'Manufacture Mode' and unlocks the fields that are greyed-out in some of the windows. Be careful, though, these fields are greyed-out for a reason. Changing them can cause a radio to not work properly.
Can you please PM me aldanny37@yahoo.com
 

scottwhiting

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
8
#6
I have a VX-4000Vc and the CE-49 software. What needs to be done to open the band split for use on 2 meter Ham band?
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2013
Messages
7
#7
Hex edit the lower band limit in the code plug file from 148 to 144 MHz

I changed the lower band limit on my UHF VX-4000 from 450 MHz to 440 MHz. I imagine the same procedure would work on the VHF version.

I started by reading the radio with CE-49 to generate the code plug file (called default.c49). Using a hex editor (I used a freeware hex editor called XVI32), I searched for 1AD27480 (450000000 in hexadecimal) in the code plug. I found it in two locations and changed both to 1A39DE00 (440000000 in hex).

The VHF code plug probably has 08D24D00 as the lower band limit (148000000 in hex). Try searching for it using a hex editor and replacing it with 08954400 (144000000 in hex).
 

scottwhiting

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
8
#9
My owners manual refers to CE-35. Am I correct in assuming that CE-49 replaces it, and functions fine in it's place?
 

n3obl

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
676
Location
PA
#11
There is a way also to find the band limits in the exe or one of the dll files and modify that.. Thereby any radio you read/write you wont need to edit the data file first.
 

krazybob

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Messages
481
Location
Lake Arrowhead, Southern California
#13
Rather than searching for a frequency that may be different on each radio I wonder if you could post the hex address at which you found 14800000. I have a modified code plug that I use in read-only mode for the ham bands and another that takes me above 148. I do this because I can't find the address.
 

scottwhiting

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
8
#14
Does anyone know if/how to get CE-49 into "manufacturer mode"? That may be easier to work with if it can be accessed.
 

scottwhiting

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
8
#16
Thank you VSTech....I was thinking about trying that, but I assumed there would be a different password or something.
 

scottwhiting

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
8
#17
OK... I've accessed "manufacturer mode". Is this as simple as setting the frequency band to "VHF A" (136-160 MHz) instead of "VHF C" (148-174 MHz)?
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2013
Messages
82
Location
Borden, IN
#18
You might receive an error, because the main board's RF bell curve for the VHF C is configured for 145 to 175MHz, not to go as low as 135MHz. The good thing is the PA Q1013 is used on both C & A main boards. I would HIGHLY recommend to save a copy, just in case it causes an error
 
Top