• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Vxr-7000 out of band durability and HAM BAND ?'s

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Messages
2
Location
Santa Ana , CA
#1
Hello everyone this is my first post here ive been lurking bat labs and radio reference for a while now.
i have a vxr 7000 ua and i have taken it out of band using the dealer mode. (-d")

now what i have programmed on my repeated is 430 rx 435 tx . i have adjusted the tx power amount to 127 (maximum) and i am getting 24 watts out of it and my rx is -99db.

now my question is....
how can i get the full use of the range of my repeater in this ham band.
is there possibly a mod i can do to the vco or anything at all short of using a amplifier.

any other links and suggestions are extremely helpful.
i can post screen shots or any information if needed.

Thank you all for your time.
It is appreciated!
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,252
Location
Texas
#2
I've never moved them that far out. They will destroy themselves if the antenna goes bad but that's all I know.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
757
#4
The VXR-7000 holds up well and works well within it design range. Most people I know that modify them or try to add amplifiers, retune, and other mods tend to end up with a repeater that fails after a year of use or so.

I kept mine stock and used in the middle of their ranges, VHF and UHF versions, and they worked very well.

One still lives in a mold infested building extending UHF comms a few miles quite well.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Messages
2
Location
Santa Ana , CA
#5
oh i forgot to mention this is the vxr-7000 UA. so the split is 400 to 430.
so im not moving downwards 20 mhz but moving up 5 mhz.
thank you guys for your help so far. also any idea what the turning feature is in the rx adjust area.
i cannot find documentation for that option.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
525
#6
You may get some vco stability issues tuned outside its range.

And I wouldn't run more than 20 watts on ham service due to long rag chews
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
7
Location
TURKIYE
#7
I Need Help

Hello,
My name is Korhan and I'm a ham radio op. My callsign is TA5FW.
I want to buy a Vertex Standart VXR-7000 UHF Desktop Repeater but I can't setup in ham radio frequency.
Our repeater freq. Tx:439.150Mhz Rx:431.550Mhz

When I input freq. from keyboard, Just 440-455 freq. range is possible input to pc app.

Now, I need to your special technical experiments and support please.

Best regards,

73 TA5FW

E-Mail: ta5fw@korhanbuken.com.tr
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,229
Location
So Cali
#8
using the dealer mode. (-d")


Hello,
My name is Korhan and I'm a ham radio op. My callsign is TA5FW.
I want to buy a Vertex Standart VXR-7000 UHF Desktop Repeater but I can't setup in ham radio frequency.
Our repeater freq. Tx:439.150Mhz Rx:431.550Mhz

When I input freq. from keyboard, Just 440-455 freq. range is possible input to pc app.

Now, I need to your special technical experiments and support please.

Best regards,

73 TA5FW

E-Mail: ta5fw@korhanbuken.com.tr
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top