XPR 7550e programming problems

Pyro658

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
103
Location
Central NJ
#1
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
533
Location
Tampa, FL
#2
Have you taken a fine screw driver or dental pick and lightly scraped the gold programming contacts on the side of the radio before connecting the programming cable? Do you get the Bing bong of the radio being discovered by windows once connected? Is this a gray market or other hacked type of radio? Thanks, TT.
 

N1GTL

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
672
Location
CT
#3
Your link points to SmartPTT's website. First, my condolences if you're using that product.

You don't mention your OS. MotoOnline has a USB driver file you can install. I have found that on some computers, I have had to run that USB driver installation.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,200
Location
Texas
#4
CPS 16.0 is the newest version. Been out for a few days now.

What’s the error you are getting and what is the setup?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Pyro658

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
103
Location
Central NJ
#6
The radio itself and cable are brand new. It makes the noise that connects. The error message after the wheel spins says it couldn’t communicate with the device. I have windows 7 professional if I’m not mistaken. I didn’t buy anything from there I just searched problems programming the radio and their site came up.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
Messages
13
Location
Jacksonville
#13
But, you could have an IP / IP route conflict.

Use ipconfig & netstat -rn to determine if you have an issue.
You're assuming he knows how to do all that......

I would try and use the latest CPS with Windows 10 if you can.

Although if you are getting the Bing Bong of windows recognizing the device and not able to Read then it seems to be an issue with the Radio and not the Software or Windows.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
533
Location
Tampa, FL
#14
There could be an issue with your computers wifi or ethernet port causing a conflict. I suggest disconnecting ether and wifi and trying again. Typically, the radio sets up an ethernet connection in the 192.168.10.x subnet. If you have another network connected in the same subnet, then you will have issues. TT
 
Top