• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

XTS3000 - Missing options in programmed zones

Status
Not open for further replies.

drsn0w

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 23, 2015
Messages
32
#1
Hey folks!
I recently purchased a Motorola XTS3000 UHF Model II. It came preprogrammed from a buddy with various public safety agencies, and as shown in the photo below it has all 3 programmed softkey options for those zones.

https://i.imgur.com/MUYQuzq.jpg

However, after programming in some local HAM repeaters, I noticed that an option isn't available, nor can I scroll to the second page of softkeys:

https://i.imgur.com/ZG1iUt2.jpg

This is rather disappointing as I'd still like to access the MUTE function on the second page while I'm on a HAM repeater.

I was hoping someone could point me in the right direction as to what option I'm missing in my programming. I've looked around at the conventional personalities I programmed and don't see anything that could be related.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
drsn0w
 
Last edited:

rbrtklamp2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
829
Location
Dupage County, Illinois
#2
You have to go into the cps and program your menu items. You can set them up any way you like. Search the help file for menu items and it should tell you exactly tly how to do it. I want to say the settings are under the radio wide header but it has been a long time since I played with ASTRO CPS.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
 

drsn0w

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 23, 2015
Messages
32
#3
You have to go into the cps and program your menu items. You can set them up any way you like. Search the help file for menu items and it should tell you exactly tly how to do it. I want to say the settings are under the radio wide header but it has been a long time since I played with ASTRO CPS.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
I've done that, they're set up how I like and work just fine for the zones that were already in the radio. They're just not appearing for the zones I've added.

Sent from my BCD436HP using Tapatalk
 

rbrtklamp2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
829
Location
Dupage County, Illinois
#4
Is one a trunked system and the other a conventional because I believe there are 2 different menu lists for the two different modes. If your friend programmed in a 3600 baud system and you programmed in a conventional system the menu keys he set up for the trunking system will not show up on the conventional channels.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
 

drsn0w

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 23, 2015
Messages
32
#5
Is one a trunked system and the other a conventional because I believe there are 2 different menu lists for the two different modes. If your friend programmed in a 3600 baud system and you programmed in a conventional system the menu keys he set up for the trunking system will not show up on the conventional channels.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
It's all conventional. This is a puzzling issue...

Sent from my BCD436HP using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
113
#6
Both pictures show conventional channels, as evidenced by the CSQ (speaker) icon.

Some menu items only show up if the channel the radio is on is setup for that feature. The PROG menu item (on a 3000) allows access to, among other things, editing a scanlist. So, without having seen the codeplug, my guess is that the ham channel isn't setup to scan, thus the PROG menu doesn't show up.
 

drsn0w

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 23, 2015
Messages
32
#7
Both pictures show conventional channels, as evidenced by the CSQ (speaker) icon.

Some menu items only show up if the channel the radio is on is setup for that feature. The PROG menu item (on a 3000) allows access to, among other things, editing a scanlist. So, without having seen the codeplug, my guess is that the ham channel isn't setup to scan, thus the PROG menu doesn't show up.
Bingo! That fixed it. Thank you!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top