• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCD436HP: Zip Code Entry Question/ State Lines

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
Messages
5
Location
Clearview, WA
#1
When entering a zip code (Oregon) to monitor that zip code and you are on the state line (for ex- Oregon and Idaho). will the scanner monitor the Idaho side?

For example, Ontario, OR (97914 Malheur County) and Payette, ID (83661- Payette County).

If not, how would you resolve this? Two favorites and scan each?

Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2017
Messages
5
Location
Newcastle, ON
#4
May not be in the right thread, I'm new to scanner and my BCD436HP can't set location anymore, everytime I try to setup my postal code location it say Out of Range......press any key. How to I get back this option.

Thanks
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
8,884
Location
PA
#5
Do you have the main database turned on? If you only have a favorite list turned on, and enter a location out of the area covered by the list, you will get an error.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2017
Messages
5
Location
Newcastle, ON
#6
Full database is on, I have turned ON and OFF stuff in my Nationwide systems and in Select lists to Monitor I have Full database ON....Search with scan ON....and Favorites ON.
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,046
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
#9
May not be in the right thread, I'm new to scanner and my BCD436HP can't set location anymore, everytime I try to setup my postal code location it say Out of Range......press any key. How to I get back this option.

Thanks
You are probably doing it wrong - you do not TYPE in the numbers from the keyboard ,.0 but use the 6-9 keys to navigate.

All needed is the 3 letter code - I'm guessing L1B - works fine on my 536.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2017
Messages
5
Location
Newcastle, ON
#10
When I first bought it there was no problem entering my postal code and I was not using the keypad but the knob at the top.......I get the same message no matter what I do. If I enter the L I get the OUT OF RANGE right away.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top