RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2016, 7:39 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,025
Default Unication G Series PPS

I have been busy with other things recently. I was preparing to use the PPS and I just wanted to confirm that V0.3.5 Beta01 is the most current programming software that has been released to the general public. I
tried emailing P25Firmware@Unication.com twice, but I received no response.

Anyway, can anybody here verify that V0.3.5 Beta01 is the most current?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2016, 8:10 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,810
Default

Yes


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2016, 11:29 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 331
Default

I just e-mailed David - I sent an e-mail and didn't get a reply either - BUT I already e-mailed a month or so and got the reply. So if their auto reply is configured to only send once per e-mail address, that could explain it. If you've never e-mailed it, you should get a reply - assuming it's working.

Did you check your spam folder?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2016, 11:59 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 331
Default

Try again, they fixed the auto reply.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2016, 12:21 AM
Unication_David's Avatar
Unication Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Raceland, KY
Posts: 206
Default

Yeah, I fixed it for you guys and its being handled differently now so you should always get a response. Sorry for the troubles.
__________________
David K. Oney
Unication USA, Inc.
817-210-4187
Please email rather than PM this will insure that I see your message. David@unication.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2016, 9:24 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,025
Default Unication G Series PPS

Thank you, Unication David. We do appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2016, 6:46 PM
BenScan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 563
Default

Unication David or anyone else who can answer,

Is there a way to copy profiles between different band G4/5s? I have a G5 700/800/VHF, and want to get another 1, or maybe 2, but might like to go with the single band G4 to keep the cost down, or the G5 700/800/UHF for more coverage. Obviously, you cannot program VHF on a UHF model, or single band, or visa versa, but it would be nice if I didn't have to re-enter all of the 700/800 P25 Trunking stuff I've already done for my current version.

Thank You,
Ben
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2018, 10:24 AM
WaveJam's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Frederick, MD.
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenScan View Post
Unication David or anyone else who can answer,

Is there a way to copy profiles between different band G4/5s? I have a G5 700/800/VHF, and want to get another 1, or maybe 2, but might like to go with the single band G4 to keep the cost down, or the G5 700/800/UHF for more coverage. Obviously, you cannot program VHF on a UHF model, or single band, or visa versa, but it would be nice if I didn't have to re-enter all of the 700/800 P25 Trunking stuff I've already done for my current version.
Bump... Anyone able to answer this? I have a G5 profile created (just one 800mhz system in it) and I'd like to push this to a G4. Is that possible? I exported the profile, imported it back in as a copy and then was thinking that I would change the hardware type to a G4, but it doesn't look like you can do that.

Thanks.
__________________
Sincerely,
Pete

www.frederickscanner.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2018, 10:37 AM
WaveJam's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Frederick, MD.
Posts: 155
Default

Nevermind... Just found the "Convert New Model" button. :-)
__________________
Sincerely,
Pete

www.frederickscanner.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions