RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2016, 6:28 PM
...I'm trying to listen.
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Default

Will it do Phase 2 yet? That's all I'm waiting on to buy it.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2016, 8:44 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,243
Default

Not yet. I'm hoping for end of the year.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 10-25-2016, 12:04 PM
wizard of odd
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 521
Default

for the dual band g5:

Create an option to automatically revert to a specific 800 system / TG to monitor after receiving a conventional tone page via VHF.

Many systems use VHF exclusively for paging. All other traffic is on 800 and not patched back to VHF. This would allow instantaneous monitoring of updates after the page without user intervention.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2016, 12:44 PM
sparklehorse's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpetraglia View Post
<snip> ... and get the menu option to override scanning until changes are complete. My system is so busy, I have to disconnect the ant. so as to complete the menu changes without being interrupted constantly.
This is definitely an issue. I'm using a workaround for now, might be helpful for others:

In Zone 1, Knob 1, I have a scan list of 15 or so busy P25 911 Talkgroups. In Zone 1, Knob 2, I have another TG scan list, but it contains only the one Talkgroup I'm most likely to want to hold on. It's the police dispatch channel for the precinct I live in. I can switch to that one channel quickly with a knob click if something of interest is happening. The side benefit is that Talkgroup is usually not very active, so if I need to dive into the menus I'll click over to Knob 2 first, and I'm usually able to accomplish my menu tasks without interruption. Alternatively you could assign a "traffic free" TG to whatever knob position you like, but the setup I described is working well for me. I've also tried the antenna removal trick. For me the antenna method seems more cumbersome, and often doesn't work as my G5 can usually get a good signal without the antenna.

.
__________________
Unication G5, TRX-2, BCD536HP, BCD436HP, BCD325P2, AR8200Mk3, DX-R8T, FT-8800R, WS1065, BCD996XT, BCD396XT, BCT15X, Satellit 800, VX-6R, TG-UV2, UV-B5, BC796D, BC250D, BC780XLT, Pro-2006, Pro-90

Last edited by sparklehorse; 11-02-2016 at 12:50 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2016, 11:48 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Default

Compression/Limiter. Some people talk like 2 feet away from the microphone, while others talk right into it. It should be trivial to add a feature to do voice compression/limiting to keep the audio levels at a consistent range, regardless of distance to microphone the user is speaking into.

Maybe a lowcut/high cut/etc option as well. The unused grey bar on the bottom of the screen should offer maybe a signal level (RSSI bar)/BER when it is receiving a voice call.

It is an amazing little pager, this thing is smaller than the palm of my hand but it feels robust.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2016, 3:47 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 735
Default

I have actually been looking for a stand alone audio AGC board that would run between my BT receiver and amp. I have some transmissions that are so loud compared to say the dispatcher that it is so distorted, it cant be made out. If I was a dispatcher, it would get old quickly. I have to believe the professional radios deal with this.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2016, 9:14 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpetraglia View Post
I have actually been looking for a stand alone audio AGC board that would run between my BT receiver and amp. I have some transmissions that are so loud compared to say the dispatcher that it is so distorted, it cant be made out. If I was a dispatcher, it would get old quickly. I have to believe the professional radios deal with this.
For sure. They have to have a proper COMP/LIM loop to keep volumes at an average level. It would be trivial to add to the Unication G4/G5 since it is an SDR product unlike "Uniden"
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 11-14-2016, 7:43 PM
wizard of odd
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 521
Default

Not really a change to the pager but the software needs tweaking. Someone needs to proofread the help area. It's painful to read, like a really bad translation.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 11-16-2016, 9:06 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Phase II capability and then I will purchase one. Others will also. Where I live in NJ Simulcast issues make my Uniden 325 a pricey paperweight.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 11-16-2016, 9:23 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,243
Default

I listen to an FDMA talk group (NJSP B2-4) on the NJICS system off the West Orange Simulcast using the G5. No Simulcast issues, period. My Whistler and Uniden both struggle due to LSM. I know a lot are waiting for TDMA support. If it performs like it does on FDMA, this is your LSM fix.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 11-16-2016, 10:03 PM
gonefishn1's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Clark County Nevada
Posts: 509
Default

I would like to see more memory and a SD card slot option.
__________________
Uniden BCD325P2, BCD436HP, BCD536HP
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2016, 5:49 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks SignalZero, good to hear. No idea whether P2 capability will be coming in months or years. I have a hunch they will sell a decent number of these in NJ when they do make them P2 capable. . I am not well versed on this jargon. Did not know that the NJ Interop system even does FDMA which I assume is same as saying P25 Phase 1? I thought the whole system was P2.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2016, 6:25 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,243
Default

Yeah the State Police Smartzone system shares the same core with the NJICS. So they are running SmartX site converters and I believe GGM8000 gateways to bring the talkgroups over to the NJICS in FDMA.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 03-12-2017, 3:44 PM
davidzimmerman's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: parma,ohio
Posts: 1,453
Default G4 Pager

I'm thinking of buying a G4 Pager down the road in a few month's just a few questions

you have 8 channels per zone?
you can scan as many talkgroups per each channel?
when you add a 2nd bank would be Zone-2 and add more talkgroups how do you add them is it per the systems in the pager?
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 03-12-2017, 3:53 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,962
Default What Changes Would You Most Like To See On The Unication G4/G5 Pagers?

Each channel position on the rotary dial selects a system. It could be a system consisting of a single talkgroup or up to 64 trunked talkgroups. In the menu you can scroll down for up to 128 of these. Each of the 128 systems is capable of being programmed for each of the 8 channel positions. And, again, each channel position can be a single talkgroup or up to 64 talkgroups.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 03-12-2017, 8:20 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nobles, Mn
Posts: 42
Default

Not sure if it was mentioned, but an "undo" option for the last change (change or delete) in the PPS would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 03-12-2017, 11:33 PM
Newbie
   
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Talkgroup hold button.
Option to continuously stream the bluetooth signal to eliminate the beeping problem with BT speakers/headphones.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 03-13-2017, 2:49 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhzMax View Post
Talkgroup hold button.
Option to continuously stream the bluetooth signal to eliminate the beeping problem with BT speakers/headphones.
AMEN to that one. I gave up on BT.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 03-13-2017, 4:20 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Midwest
Posts: 38
Default

RECEIVER:

Scan Hold
Nuisance Delete
Radio ID aliasing
Encryption mute
Ability to force the receiver onto a particular site in a system
Multi-system scan
Fix the menu interruption issue

PPS:
A better way to organize talk-groups
Better copy/paste functions
A way to make certain settings your default so you don't have to change the same setting over and over when you are entering multiple zones/channels and talkgroups.

HARDWARE:
Higher quality speaker
Ear-phone jack
16 channel selector instead of eight
More robust knobs
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2017, 12:11 AM
krokus's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,949
Default

PPS ability to save/store profiles by user selected name, instead of an auto-generated name.

While trying to setup four different profiles, I cannot save them with the name of the profile, as they are updated.

Sent via Tapatalk
__________________
Generic radio geek, in southeast Michigan.
PSR-500, TM-742, TM-V71,TH-78, HTX-420, IC-2AT, IC-2E (clone), Pro-39, BC-235XLT, TK-290, XTS-5000
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions