RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 10:25 AM
Unication_David's Avatar
Unication Representative
   
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Raceland, KY
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mharris View Post
I'm so confused by Unication. What's the point of having TG Monitor/Wildcard/Monitor Mode etc, if you can't stop on a talk group? This makes no sense to me. We've been asking for this feature going on two years. This is not a scanner only feature given the fact that Unication has had monitor mode on its pager from the beginnin. Again, what's the point of it if you can't hold on what you need to hear during the tg scan?
Monitor mode was designed as a diagnostic tool for us and system admins to use and was never intended to be used for what it is being used for today. We are trying to implement a TG Hold and the ability to lock out encryption but it takes time and man hours to develop these changes and we have been focusing on more important features.
__________________
David K. Oney
Technology Division
Unication USA, Inc.
Direct: 817-210-4187
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #62 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 10:50 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unication_David View Post
Monitor mode was designed as a diagnostic tool for us and system admins to use and was never intended to be used for what it is being used for today. We are trying to implement a TG Hold and the ability to lock out encryption but it takes time and man hours to develop these changes and we have been focusing on more important features.
Dave,

Thanks for the clarification. Now I do understand. Thank you Sir.

Matt
__________________
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 10:50 AM
aaron315's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 268
Default

I'll take 12. Now.
__________________
I am responsible for what I say. I am not responsible for what you understand.

You're never on time for a disaster. If you weren't late then you didn't have a disaster; you had an inconvenience.
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 4:30 PM
yfdgricker's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unication_David View Post
We are trying to implement a TG Hold and the ability to lock out encryption but it takes time and man hours to develop these changes.
Ohhhh, I really need to pick one of these radios up now.... oh wait, I already did Both are much needed
__________________
Greg Ricker, W8YFD
Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Webmaster, http://www.youngstownfire.com
Greater Youngstown Monitoring Association Vice President, http://www.gyma.org
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 6:20 PM
diskmonger's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Saline, MI
Posts: 396
Default

The automated reply when you email P25Firmware@unication.com still has the old software from what I can tell. Can this be updated with the new firmware download location? I still have not received any email with the new software.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #66 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 6:50 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bletchley Park
Posts: 1,488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diskmonger View Post
The automated reply when you email P25Firmware@unication.com still has the old software from what I can tell. Can this be updated with the new firmware download location? I still have not received any email with the new software.
Read back a few posts. It hasn't been released to the general public yet.
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 6:05 AM
MikeOxlong's Avatar
Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 9,523
Default

Off-topic posts deleted.
__________________
Mike.

Sorry but I don't accept PM's. Please use email instead.
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 12:33 PM
Unication_David's Avatar
Unication Representative
   
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Raceland, KY
Posts: 175
Default

I'm planning on releasing by the end of day today. Compiling the mass contact list now. I have also created a new YouTube video explaining some of the changes it will go up as soon as i send out the links. Be sure to read the email in its entirety.
__________________
David K. Oney
Technology Division
Unication USA, Inc.
Direct: 817-210-4187
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 2:17 PM
Unication_David's Avatar
Unication Representative
   
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Raceland, KY
Posts: 175
Default

Its going out now. I also did a YouTube video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4SXdjkRFKHU
__________________
David K. Oney
Technology Division
Unication USA, Inc.
Direct: 817-210-4187
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 2:31 PM
Steve2003's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unication_David View Post
Its going out now. I also did a YouTube video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4SXdjkRFKHU
Received the email with the link to download the new PPS, however at the bottom it stated "Firmware: MUST be obtained by contacting your Authorized Dealer."

Does PPS not update this automatically?
__________________
MNN-077
Unication G4, BCD536HP, BCD436HP, HP-1, BCD996XT, BC780XLT, PSR800, PSR500, PRO197, PRO96, PRO23
Reply With Quote
  #71 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 2:39 PM
CFP387's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rowan County, NC
Posts: 263
Default

Mine updated automatically.
__________________
Life moves pretty fast; if you don't stop and look around once in a while, you could miss it!
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 2:41 PM
trido's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southern In
Posts: 735
Default

Your firmware updated? Or only software? I only updated software.
__________________
Jeff
Ham Station
http://tinyurl.com/hamstation-scanner/
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 2:43 PM
dhalbasch's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Antioch, California
Posts: 27
Default

What is the default password?
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 2:45 PM
trido's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southern In
Posts: 735
Default

admin
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhalbasch View Post
What is the default password?
__________________
Jeff
Ham Station
http://tinyurl.com/hamstation-scanner/
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 2:46 PM
dhalbasch's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Antioch, California
Posts: 27
Default

Thanks much
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 2:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 54
Default

I only saw a software update in the email. Nothing for firmware this is my first update maybe I'm missing something any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
436HP x4, 536HP x1, 996XT x2, 15X x2
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 3:11 PM
Steve2003's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 730
Default

Well, I installed the latest PPS and imported my existing profiles form the old version:
  • When first opening one of my config files the application crashed. After re-opening PPS I was able to access the programming. I also notice on the "View/Edit Existing Profile" page of PPS the version changed from 2.9 => 3.9
  • I tried programming my newly converted 3.9 profile to my G4 and it wrote successfully, however the version of firmware on the G4 manual still shows V0.90-0.14A-R11P

The email David sent out had a link to Firmware but it indicated it was for Michigan users who planned to use their device on the MPSCS system. The bottom of the email does state to contact your authorized dealer for the latest firmware... anyone know who that might be for ScannerMaster?


(click to enlarge)


(click to enlarge)
__________________
MNN-077
Unication G4, BCD536HP, BCD436HP, HP-1, BCD996XT, BC780XLT, PSR800, PSR500, PRO197, PRO96, PRO23
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 3:14 PM
Unication_David's Avatar
Unication Representative
   
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Raceland, KY
Posts: 175
Default

A quick explanation...All firmware must come from your dealers. It is Unication's policy that the dealer provides first-line support for the products. Therefore is was decides by senior management of the company that all firmware must come through the dealer network. We have provided the programming software and many tools and documents to assist you. Please contact your dealer for the firmware. The below link is for the PPS, Documents, and Tools for all areas except for Michigan (not currently approved by MPSCS). If you you do not have a dealer or would like a different dealer please contact me via email and i will set you up with one. I apologize for the inconvenience.

PPS and Tools:
https://goo.gl/SPKs4k
__________________
David K. Oney
Technology Division
Unication USA, Inc.
Direct: 817-210-4187
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 3:17 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 54
Default

So who do I contact at Scannermaster?
__________________
436HP x4, 536HP x1, 996XT x2, 15X x2
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 3:21 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 104
Default

Nevermind. Read back a page and found my answer.

How do we access monitor mode with the new firmware? It appears grayed out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions