RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2017, 5:08 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati (Hamilton Co. West)
Posts: 208
Default G4 PPS, different county systems

Soooo, I probably am not doing something right. I want to listen to a neighboring county and I put that control channel into No. 2 spot on tab#2-Frequency & System settings. Do I just add the TGID's for that system under tab #4 Group ID Setting onto the already existing TGIDs for the other county system?

I put the different county under my second Zone but I'm getting a "out of range" message... even when I drove INTO that county????
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2017, 5:33 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 6,954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnCowboy View Post
Soooo, I probably am not doing something right. I want to listen to a neighboring county and I put that control channel into No. 2 spot on tab#2-Frequency & System settings. Do I just add the TGID's for that system under tab #4 Group ID Setting onto the already existing TGIDs for the other county system?

I put the different county under my second Zone but I'm getting a "out of range" message... even when I drove INTO that county????
Sounds like you added a CC frequency for a neighboring county system onto an existing system. This is probably not going to work (it could but it is unlikely).

If it's a different system, you should create a new P25 Trunking System Setting entry for the neighboring system in #2, set the system parameters (WACN, SYSID, RFSS and Site IDs) and then add that CC frequency to that entry.

Then add at least one TGID for that neighboring system in #4.

Then create a new switch position in an existing or new Zone in #5.
__________________
Unication G4
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR800x2,500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2017, 5:55 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 735
Default

Also to be on the safe side, enter all control channels in case they rotate so you wont loose coverage. I have 8 different systems programmed entirely separately and all work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2017, 9:35 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati (Hamilton Co. West)
Posts: 208
Default

I know it sounds confusing, but if you read carefully what I wrote, I believe I did what you are saying I should do. No. 2 is the second system, completely different entry. I have 2 separate systems, system aliases, wacn, system id, etc. And I believe if I read your post correctly, I am doing it correctly to just add the TGIDs all together from ALL the systems? THAT was my main question. Just seems there would be a separate TGID list for each system but seems from the program, all the TGIDs go into Tab#4 Group IDs? I'm guessing I have something entered in incorrectly if I am getting an "out of range" message when I am in the county I am trying to listen to...

just to clarify, both systems are p25 trunk and I am putting all the CCs for each system into the P25 trunk system settings - Tab#2. Sooooo, No.1 is Hamilton County MARCS, No. 2 is Butler County MARCS.

Since I am in Ohio, both county systems are the same Statewide MARCS system, just different CCs and TGIDs. The WACN and System IDs do happen to be exactly the same I believe. Site ID and RFSS is different.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2017, 9:38 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati (Hamilton Co. West)
Posts: 208
Default

Also, once I get it working with both systems, I think I understand I can not scan both systems on ONE knob channel, but can I have one channel for one county and another of the 8 for another county system? or must I put the other county in a different zone?!?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2017, 10:28 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 735
Default

Yes, all TGids go in the same list. You just select which ones you want according to your system.
From your post 4, it looks like you have everything correct. The Site ID, WACN, RFSS & Site # are critical. I would go back through and make sure everything is as it should be. If you have any local 800 analog frequencies, you may try programming it to a separate zone and verify the radio is working.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-29-2017, 12:42 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati (Hamilton Co. West)
Posts: 208
Default

Thank you. Seems I had everything correct. Database error! :-/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions