RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2018, 12:56 PM
WaveJam's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Frederick, MD.
Posts: 155
Default Priority Talkgroup Functionality on G4/G5

Hi All.

I have a G5 and have a channel setup with about 40 TG's. Of that 40, I would like to have one set as priority. I see the "Priority Talk Group ID" option in the channel settings. But that means I'm prioritizing all channels based on the order in the list. Highest on the list = highest priority. But... I only want the one channel prioritized and all remaining channels treated equal. Is that possible?

Thanks.
__________________
Sincerely,
Pete

www.frederickscanner.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2018, 5:59 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 30
Default

No. All or none.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2018, 11:40 AM
WaveJam's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Frederick, MD.
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoWayTim View Post
No. All or none.
Bummer.. Thanks.
__________________
Sincerely,
Pete

www.frederickscanner.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2018, 3:17 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dundalk, Baltimore County, MD
Posts: 11
Default

Similar issue as WaveJam: I have a list of TGs assigned to single knob position, however, I'm still hearing EVERY TALK GROUP using the P25 trunking system. I've even tried assigning a single TG to a knob position. Same result.

If it is not possible to monitor just one TG, or list..., then I just purchased a very expensive paperweight
__________________
73's, Gordon -- W3GJJ
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2018, 3:37 PM
WaveJam's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Frederick, MD.
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordieJ View Post
Similar issue as WaveJam: I have a list of TGs assigned to single knob position, however, I'm still hearing EVERY TALK GROUP using the P25 trunking system. I've even tried assigning a single TG to a knob position. Same result.

If it is not possible to monitor just one TG, or list..., then I just purchased a very expensive paperweight
In the Zone and Channel settings make sure you have the "Receiving Mode" set to TG-Scan and not TG-Monitor. I think thats the one you need. Could be wrong..

I can at least assure you that mine only scans the TG's I want, so I know its possible.
__________________
Sincerely,
Pete

www.frederickscanner.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2018, 3:58 PM
trido's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southern In
Posts: 838
Default

I also have one TG in one knob position it is a Harris P-25 system and I only hear that one group.
Like He said be sure TG scan, it does work.




Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveJam View Post
In the Zone and Channel settings make sure you have the "Receiving Mode" set to TG-Scan and not TG-Monitor. I think thats the one you need. Could be wrong..

I can at least assure you that mine only scans the TG's I want, so I know its possible.
__________________
Jeff

Last edited by W9BU; 01-17-2018 at 4:46 PM.. Reason: fixed quoting
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2018, 6:45 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dundalk, Baltimore County, MD
Posts: 11
Default

Thank you very, very, very, (you get the point) MUCH for your input. Changing from "TG Monitor" to "TG Scan" did the trick. I've been programming scanners for 10+ years, but, without your insight, would have never thought "scan" actually means "monitor" a single TG on a pager. Go figure.
__________________
73's, Gordon -- W3GJJ

Last edited by GordieJ; 01-22-2018 at 6:46 PM.. Reason: spelling error
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2018, 7:08 PM
WaveJam's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Frederick, MD.
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordieJ View Post
Thank you very, very, very, (you get the point) MUCH for your input. Changing from "TG Monitor" to "TG Scan" did the trick. I've been programming scanners for 10+ years, but, without your insight, would have never thought "scan" actually means "monitor" a single TG on a pager. Go figure.


Good. Glad it worked. Yeah, the PPS is a nice interface but I disagree with some of the wording they used. I think the choice for this setting should be “TG-Scan” to scan the selected TGs, and “TG-Search” to find and pick up all TGs. Monitor and Scan seem too similar to me.
__________________
Sincerely,
Pete

www.frederickscanner.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions