RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:26 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 88
Default Attempting to do a first programming on a g5

I have the G5 uhf d-700
I am attempting to download my radio plan and this message pops upĒ The protocol of the device is unspecified. ď . I donít understand why or how to address it. Any help thank you
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:32 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 9,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyro658 View Post
I have the G5 uhf d-700
I am attempting to download my radio plan and this message pops up” The protocol of the device is unspecified. “ . I don’t understand why or how to address it. Any help thank you
Make sure you are using the PPS that matches/is associated with your firmware. Each firmware release comes with it's own PPS version.

Then, make sure you have selected the correct model from the pull-down list in the PPS. In most cases, the models at the top of the list of the ones you want.

Note: if you selected the wrong model for your profile, you should be able to create a new one and convert what you have to the "new model".

EDIT: I just pulled the battery from my G5 for "other reasons"... There is a model number listed inside the battery compartment... I believe the model number is on the box your radio shipped in also.
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:40 PM
Newbie
   
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 3
Default

You have not specified a protocol in D 3. Watch this programming video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yijWstvoEn8
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 1:04 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 88
Default

So when I unboxed it someone else was here and took the card off that says “go to this website and download the pps” �� anywaysLools like I’ll be good to go here. Thanks for helping !
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 1:06 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 9,114
Default

So things are working? Great!
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 2:00 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 88
Default

yes i am programed. now i can't figure out why it is not opening the audio unless i push to listen. I have unchecked push to listen in each zone
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 2:04 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 9,114
Default

See: http://forums.radioreference.com/uni...ml#post2912544
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 3:55 PM
LEH's Avatar
LEH LEH is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Yorktown, Virginia
Posts: 1,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyro658 View Post
yes i am programed. now i can't figure out why it is not opening the audio unless i push to listen. I have unchecked push to listen in each zone
Double check your settings in the PPS, also check each zone and knob selection. I've had the 'push to listen' problem a couple of times after doing changes to my programming. I am not sure if the problem is 100% self inflicted, a 50/50 between the PPS and me, or if the PPS just like arbitrarily changing some settings.

What I think happened is I was using my mouse wheel to scroll down to the page in the knob settings tab. When the arrow got over one of the 'drop down' windows, the scroll changed the setting and then moved on.

As far as I can find, the 'push to listen' is knob position (channel) unique. So check another channel for activity and sound.
__________________
Lynn
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 10:22 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by troymail View Post
So this worked. I was searching for that post because I had seen it so thank you. Now I canít get any of my digital trunk stems to scan. Not one. I live in a rich area of systems so being out of range is total BS.
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 11:10 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyro658 View Post
So this worked. I was searching for that post because I had seen it so thank you. Now I canít get any of my digital trunk stems to scan. Not one. I live in a rich area of systems so being out of range is total BS.
System ID WACN were backwards! Ugh this little thing is the most complex yet simple thing I have ever programmed!
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2018, 4:56 AM
mdsxfire's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 429
Default

It gets much easier with time and practice as with most things, and is def worth the results!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:48 AM
LEH's Avatar
LEH LEH is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Yorktown, Virginia
Posts: 1,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyro658 View Post
System ID WACN were backwards! Ugh this little thing is the most complex yet simple thing I have ever programmed!
I have a couple of systems in my area that will work one day and not the next. For them I've used the wildcards for System ID and WACN (all "F's"). This seems to work as when the control channel is received the ID and WACN displayed are correct.

As Troymail and others have said, the RR DB information is not always correct.
__________________
Lynn
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2018, 9:51 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 88
Default

For my next question....

Every time anyone keys up to talk on the Monmouth county system, it makes a tone alert cutting the audio out. Any idea what is going on here?
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 04-18-2018, 12:50 AM
krokus's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 3,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyro658 View Post
yes i am programed. now i can't figure out why it is not opening the audio unless i push to listen. I have unchecked push to listen in each zone
Push to listen is set per knob position.

Sent using Tapatalk
__________________
Generic radio geek, in southeast Michigan.
PSR-500, TM-742, TM-V71,TH-78, HTX-420, IC-2AT, IC-2E (clone), Pro-39, BC-235XLT, TK-290, XTS-5000
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 04-18-2018, 12:51 AM
krokus's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 3,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyro658 View Post
For my next question....

Every time anyone keys up to talk on the Monmouth county system, it makes a tone alert cutting the audio out. Any idea what is going on here?
You have that TG for tone alert, instead of none.

Sent using Tapatalk
__________________
Generic radio geek, in southeast Michigan.
PSR-500, TM-742, TM-V71,TH-78, HTX-420, IC-2AT, IC-2E (clone), Pro-39, BC-235XLT, TK-290, XTS-5000
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 04-18-2018, 9:59 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krokus View Post
Push to listen is set per knob position.

Sent using Tapatalk
This issue was already solved. The alert was set to silent which wouldnít allow any transmissions to come over.
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 04-18-2018, 10:22 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 88
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by krokus View Post
You have that TG for tone alert, instead of none.

Sent using Tapatalk
I just found this setting, it was in fact on default. Switched back to none. To everyone helping and replaying to me making bone headed mistakes, thank you. I haven’t had this many problems programming a radio/pager in a long time!
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions