RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2018, 10:29 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Easton, MD
Posts: 183
Default Site Tracking

If I program multiple sites into the G5 for a single site will the pager automatically switch between which one it can pick up best or does it wait until it drops signal from the first one it locks on to?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2018, 11:03 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: humble tx
Posts: 166
Default

Best one

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2018, 2:04 PM
dseven's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay / Delta, CA
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hou30guy View Post
Best one
You know this for sure?

To do this, it'd have to retune to each periodically to see if there's a new "best". How often does it do that?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2018, 4:52 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nomad (Thanks Florence!)
Posts: 9,957
Default

If programmed with multiple sites, the radio will find a site of sufficient signal quality and stay there until the quality drops and then it will look for something better.

I see mine switch once in a while between the two closest sites of my statewide system... occasionally (very rare), it switches to a more distant site in the county but for a very brief time.

The radio does it's best (pretty good in my opinion) to lock onto the best site but that can be affected by many things - one being which antenna you are using.

To have more positive control over the site you monitor, you can create multiple 'systems' which include only a single site.
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2018, 5:30 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Easton, MD
Posts: 183
Default

I have the entire First system hmtjat covers the upper Eastern Shore of Maryland programmed and it seems to be doing well. Although I managed to turn off every department and can't seem to get any department turned back on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-10-2018, 8:11 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Talbot Co, MD
Posts: 1,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amickey1979 View Post
I have the entire First system hmtjat covers the upper Eastern Shore of Maryland programmed and it seems to be doing well. Although I managed to turn off every department and can't seem to get any department turned back on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I also live on the MD Eastern Shore and routinely listen to the Talbot system (site 6). Occasionally when I switch between listening to conventional vhf pager tones and the trimmed system I'll see it lock on to site 5, but this usually results in no audio unless there is a Talbot radio affiliated with that site causing the tgids that I'm interested in to be broadcast from there.

So most of the time the ability to program multiple sites works well enough, but you have to keep an eye on things.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-10-2018, 8:17 AM
troymail's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nomad (Thanks Florence!)
Posts: 9,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amickey1979 View Post
Although I managed to turn off every department and can't seem to get any department turned back on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Not sure what that means -- turned off?

Also, if you manage to get at times switched to another site that doesn't carry your talkgroups 100% of the time (i.e. the Talbot simulcast), the way things work between the pager and the FiRST system, it sounds like you really want/need a zone/knob, etc. that is "fixed" on only the primary site for your county - at least as an option.
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-10-2018, 11:41 AM
mdsxfire's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 521
Default

I programmed a bunch of sites on the NJICS system for a road trip a few weeks ago and it did very well switch sites as I travelled along my route, Not sure if it went out of range before it switched to the next site, I do have the out of range alert setup but donít remember hearing it.
Overall I would say it did great!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-11-2018, 6:26 AM
rvacs's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 232
Default

Yes would love to do this myself have multiple Simulcast Sites in 1 site in PPS.

But I learned some talk groups aren't carried on some of the Simulcast Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-11-2018, 8:52 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: humble tx
Posts: 166
Default

Just add the site then if its not and it will auto switch

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2018, 12:35 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 37
Default

Sometimes after it is on for a while, my G4 will go "silent" like it's lost the signal. When I power off then on, I immediately start receiving. Not sure why. Maybe system switching to a different control channel frequency?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2018, 1:33 PM
dseven's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay / Delta, CA
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etihparg View Post
Sometimes after it is on for a while, my G4 will go "silent" like it's lost the signal. When I power off then on, I immediately start receiving. Not sure why. Maybe system switching to a different control channel frequency?
You can check what frequency it's on by scrolling down to page 5 on the main display.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2018, 5:54 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,762
Default

Iíve had no problem with my G5 switching sites on numerous systems while traveling up and down the east coast. SEGARRN, Palmetto, VIPER, MDFirst, NJICS, etc.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2018, 6:27 PM
davidzimmerman's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: parma,ohio
Posts: 1,854
Default

mine works GREAT on the Ohio Marcs while on the Ohio TurnPike
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 9:48 AM
troymail's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nomad (Thanks Florence!)
Posts: 9,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etihparg View Post
Sometimes after it is on for a while, my G4 will go "silent" like it's lost the signal. When I power off then on, I immediately start receiving. Not sure why. Maybe system switching to a different control channel frequency?
I thought I recall seeing something like this quite some time ago under certain conditions that I cannot recall at this point. Other than which system(s) I was monitoring at the time, the only other thing that has really changed (for me) is the firmware versions....

As with most products where firmware changes, each version seems to have it's own "quirks". Having said that, since the Phase 2 upgrade of my G5 and subsequent release/installation of the latest firmware, I've seen almost no issues and the audio is great.

Is your unit Phase 2 running the latest f/w?

There's probably nothing wrong with it but I'd also be curious to take a look at your profile.
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 07-16-2018, 3:15 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by troymail View Post
I thought I recall seeing something like this quite some time ago under certain conditions that I cannot recall at this point. Other than which system(s) I was monitoring at the time, the only other thing that has really changed (for me) is the firmware versions....

As with most products where firmware changes, each version seems to have it's own "quirks". Having said that, since the Phase 2 upgrade of my G5 and subsequent release/installation of the latest firmware, I've seen almost no issues and the audio is great.

Is your unit Phase 2 running the latest f/w?

There's probably nothing wrong with it but I'd also be curious to take a look at your profile.


Monitoring the TOPAZ RWS, Mesa/Gilbert, AZ Primarily Gilbert PD. Yes, Phase II as purchased from Ray's, firmware is V1.00-T08.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2018, 1:06 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nomad (Thanks Florence!)
Posts: 9,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etihparg View Post
Monitoring the TOPAZ RWS, Mesa/Gilbert, AZ Primarily Gilbert PD. Yes, Phase II as purchased from Ray's, firmware is V1.00-T08.
Can you export and post a copy of your profile/programming?
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2018, 10:39 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 37
Default

Hum, please forgive my ignorance. I have exported the profile but not sure how to attach it here, only certain file types allowed from what I can tell.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2018, 10:35 AM
LEH's Avatar
LEH LEH is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Yorktown, Virginia
Posts: 1,327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etihparg View Post
Hum, please forgive my ignorance. I have exported the profile but not sure how to attach it here, only certain file types allowed from what I can tell.
Can you zip the file? The forum accepts them. There is a list of accepted file formats in the 'additional options' block of the comment page.
__________________
Lynn
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2018, 11:30 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: humble tx
Posts: 166
Default

Send it to ones email, in the exact form so its easier on the next party

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions