RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-04-2018, 3:09 PM
hjvan's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 205
Default Suggestions?

Just ordered new G4 from Zip Scanners and it arrived yesterday. I've been able to set up programming a couple of my local p25 systems in KC area. The problem is have is that I receive an error message anytime I try to listen to one particular site (and its a big one, Kansas City site - which carries all KC PD traffic). Other sites on the same P25 system work ok, but this particular one gives me an error message stating I need to reset the unit. I'd double and triple checked that the site id info and control channel info is correct.

Any ideas or thoughts?

Thanks all
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-04-2018, 3:37 PM
Unication Representative
   
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 32
Default

Fixed In our latest firmware. There is data on that channel that is not following protocol. What firmware version is in your G4?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-04-2018, 5:13 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 48
Default

What is the latest firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-04-2018, 7:37 PM
hjvan's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 205
Default

Firmware is showing V.100-T08
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-05-2018, 11:19 AM
hjvan's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hjvan View Post
Firmware is showing V.100-T08
Is this the correct firmware version? If not, can someone point me to the most recent FW?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-05-2018, 2:52 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 48
Default

Mine has V1.10-T06
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-05-2018, 3:46 PM
hjvan's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pezking View Post
Mine has V1.10-T06
Strange....I just had it shipped to me on Friday. Sounds like a need the latest firmware update. Do I contact Zip Scanners (where I purchased it from) for this? Or can someone point me to where I would locate latest firmware?

thanks so much
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2018, 10:02 AM
LEH's Avatar
LEH LEH is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Yorktown, Virginia
Posts: 1,295
Default

Ray made a comment on the Facebook Unication page about this last week. The T06 is not the final version for the next release. Here is Ray's comment:
"the member that had his updated to a newer firmware (T06) is actually not the final release. Unication is testing T07..."

Ray and a couple of others have said the new firmware will be released after the APCO conference in Los Vegas this week. Another comment, forget where, was that Unication would be doing the upgrade in their booth for anyone with the pager with them.

So if you don't think you have the latest firmware, wait a bit and the new one will be released.

I should add, there is a link on the Unication web site to add your name to the email notification list for the firmware updates.
__________________
Lynn
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2018, 10:19 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,178
Default

The latest official firmware is V1.00-T08 That what shipped when the Phase 2 was released.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2018, 1:29 PM
b1100mac's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fountain Hills,AZ
Posts: 165
Default

The latest PPS software is on the unication usa website NOW and is VO.3.12.6
The soon to be released firmware will be V1.10 for all units including phase ll
__________________
Unication G5 UHF Phase ll times 5
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2018, 5:44 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,708
Default

Ok and do you notice anything different in that PPS ? Like I mentioned, the only change I noticed in the last one was the increase to 64 zones from 32.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2018, 5:58 PM
b1100mac's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fountain Hills,AZ
Posts: 165
Default

Unfortunately not being an Uber technical guy, mostly an end-user, when new software or PPS changes come out, I download them turn on the radio and if everything works fine I shut the laptop off and go on about my business. I donít spend a lot of time analyzing the software if any for that matter. So iím not much help. The zone issue has never come up for me as i only use 13....mac
__________________
Unication G5 UHF Phase ll times 5
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2018, 6:02 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,708
Default

LOL...hey, if it ainít broke donít fix it !

Iíll download and play around.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2018, 6:01 AM
NC3Z's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pamlico County, NC
Posts: 59
Default

My G4 has firmware V1.10-T07 from the factory. Did not find anything new.
__________________
Gary NC3Z
NC AHIMT COML
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2018, 11:32 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 28
Default

I saw DMR in the newest PPS but didn't look too close.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 08-09-2018, 7:44 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,708
Default

I looked through PPS V0.3.12.6 and there is nothing for DMR ? Where did you happen to see this ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 08-09-2018, 8:16 PM
BenScan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 553
Default

PPS Tab 3, you have to add the protocol first. I messed around with it a little the other day, but wasn't able to test it, since my radios are not DMR capable yet.
I believe after adding the protocols for either or both time slots, you would then add the relevant frequencies in PPS Tab 2, and then link the frequency to the protocol in PPS Tab 5, and talkgroups would be added in PPS Tab 4.

That's as much as I know, and it may be totally wrong. I should add that after doing those steps and attempting to program my non-DMR G4/G5s, I wasn't able to, so I had to remove the above programming steps to be able to do any non-DMR programming.
Ben

Quote:
Originally Posted by Signal-Zero View Post
I looked through PPS V0.3.12.6 and there is nothing for DMR ? Where did you happen to see this ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 08-10-2018, 4:30 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Signal-Zero View Post
I looked through PPS V0.3.12.6 and there is nothing for DMR ? Where did you happen to see this ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
When scrolling down the list of models and it says the supported protocols. I just happen to see DMR listed on a few of them.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 08-10-2018, 7:34 AM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,708
Default

Ok. That protocol is currently not an option in the programming menu...at least not yet. I believe they listed it previously in that same ďnoteĒ area.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 08-10-2018, 2:57 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 28
Default

Ah, thanks. I only saw it briefly and didn't actually try it out or see what model it matched up to.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions