RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2018, 9:13 PM
ffemt25's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 271
Default Multiple 2 tone decoding

Is it possible to have multiple sets of 2 tone decoding happen on 1 talk group? I have several different stations I want my G5 to alert for off of 1 talk group but it says I can only have 1 talk group with the same TG ID assigned to any zone. Is it possible to add multiple 2 tone decodes to the same ID? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2018, 9:17 PM
TFrank615's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Posts: 54
Default

For which freq band?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tyler Franklin

Firefighter/EMT Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2018, 9:18 PM
ffemt25's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 271
Default

700/800 P25. I have it decoding 1 set of tones now.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2018, 9:32 PM
TFrank615's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Posts: 54
Default

Do you know how to export your profile? If so do that and send it to my email. Easier for me to show them explain lol. Tyler-Franklin@outlook.com include what other tone pairs you want and a name for them


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tyler Franklin

Firefighter/EMT Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2018, 9:54 PM
ffemt25's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 271
Default

will do thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2018, 3:27 PM
CFP387's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rowan County, NC
Posts: 295
Default

I have several tone pairs that are set to activate on a single talk group in my G5. I've found that when all the tones are set off only one pair will activate the unit. The others pass through with no activation unlike the Minitor pagers which would activate on every tone that was programmed.
__________________
BC75XLT, BC355N, BC898T, BCD436HP, BCD536HP, UNICATION G5(VHF), MOTOROLA XTS5000R
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2018, 1:48 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: SC Penna
Posts: 17
Default

I知 guessing this is over P25, cause you mentioned talk group. I have had the same issue since QC over P25 came out. I have the same 2 tone pairs on a simul analog freq and all alert! If you find a fix let me know please.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2018, 1:50 PM
TFrank615's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holshot14 View Post
I知 guessing this is over P25, cause you mentioned talk group. I have had the same issue since QC over P25 came out. I have the same 2 tone pairs on a simul analog freq and all alert! If you find a fix let me know please.


Shoot me an email with the unipps file and let me look at at, I helped this guy get his fixed up. I知 at work know but can look at it in a little while Tyler-Franklin@outlook.com


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tyler Franklin

Firefighter/EMT Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2018, 3:15 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: SC Penna
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks, I will, but it may be a few days til i get it to you. I知 on vacation. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2018, 3:17 PM
TFrank615's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holshot14 View Post
Thanks, I will, but it may be a few days til i get it to you. I知 on vacation. Thanks for your help.
No problem! Easier to show then explain for me lmao
__________________
Tyler Franklin

Firefighter/EMT Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2018, 9:36 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holshot14 View Post
I知 guessing this is over P25, cause you mentioned talk group. I have had the same issue since QC over P25 came out. I have the same 2 tone pairs on a simul analog freq and all alert! If you find a fix let me know please.
I have been having this same problemail on a Motorola vhf p25 p2 system. I've been back and fourth with unication and we still can't figure out the problem. The problem I strongly believe is the minimum tone gap in tab 3 of the programming. U can only have 500ms gap. When my county does multiple tones there's zero gap between tones. When you look at your programming for analog 2tone you see under tone 1 a zero gap and tone 2 a zero gap and all tones will activate. P25 is looking for that 500ms gap which doesn't happen with stacked tones. I've asked numerous times if tab 3 minium gap can be changed in the programming but don't seem to get any answers.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2018, 11:00 PM
TFrank615's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hfd26 View Post
I have been having this same problemail on a Motorola vhf p25 p2 system. I've been back and fourth with unication and we still can't figure out the problem. The problem I strongly believe is the minimum tone gap in tab 3 of the programming. U can only have 500ms gap. When my county does multiple tones there's zero gap between tones. When you look at your programming for analog 2tone you see under tone 1 a zero gap and tone 2 a zero gap and all tones will activate. P25 is looking for that 500ms gap which doesn't happen with stacked tones. I've asked numerous times if tab 3 minium gap can be changed in the programming but don't seem to get any answers.
Not too sure on the VHF side with these. The other two are/were having problems with 7/800 P25
__________________
Tyler Franklin

Firefighter/EMT Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2018, 12:33 PM
TFrank615's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holshot14 View Post
Thanks, I will, but it may be a few days til i get it to you. I知 on vacation. Thanks for your help.


Still needing help man?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tyler Franklin

Firefighter/EMT Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2018, 5:44 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: SC Penna
Posts: 17
Default

Yes, thanks, just got back from gatlinburg today. I値l email you tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2018, 5:46 PM
TFrank615's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holshot14 View Post
Yes, thanks, just got back from gatlinburg today. I値l email you tomorrow.


Sounds good! Tyler-Franklin@outlook.com


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tyler Franklin

Firefighter/EMT Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10-21-2018, 7:02 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 2,121
Default

Just saw this thread and if I'm reading this correctly, I think what is being asked is if it is possible for the G5 to alert for sequential pages (more than a single one) on QCII over P25. If that is what is being asked, is that possible now? I didn't want to start a new thread if that is the same question. When I put my G5 into trunking TG-scan and have two-tone pages set up, it only alerts for the first one and then the squelch stays open for the remaining pages and dispatch.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10-21-2018, 7:30 PM
TFrank615's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilligan View Post
Just saw this thread and if I'm reading this correctly, I think what is being asked is if it is possible for the G5 to alert for sequential pages (more than a single one) on QCII over P25. If that is what is being asked, is that possible now? I didn't want to start a new thread if that is the same question. When I put my G5 into trunking TG-scan and have two-tone pages set up, it only alerts for the first one and then the squelch stays open for the remaining pages and dispatch.


Unless anyone else has more info, which would be awesome btw, I do not know of a way to do that yet or if it is even possible


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tyler Franklin

Firefighter/EMT Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2018, 4:45 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Default

At this point it doesn't seem possible on some systems. My Motorola vhf p2 system it only alerts one tone. When tones are being sent out there is no gap between the tones. If there's a half Second to a 1 second delay between tones then they will alert. I be leave it's something in the programming. You can only set it to a 500ms gap
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2018, 5:15 PM
TFrank615's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hfd26 View Post
At this point it doesn't seem possible on some systems. My Motorola vhf p2 system it only alerts one tone. When tones are being sent out there is no gap between the tones. If there's a half Second to a 1 second delay between tones then they will alert. I be leave it's something in the programming. You can only set it to a 500ms gap


On our tones there痴 at least a good 2 second gap or more between two sets of tones


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tyler Franklin

Firefighter/EMT Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 10-25-2018, 6:50 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Default

Do you have the problem with multiple sets of 2 tone activating. Mine will only set of 1 tone
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions