RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #341 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 2:10 PM
Universaldecoder's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 427
Default Tip for entering ESN and Checksum #

Delete all Internet Explorer temp files before login onto myUniden.
__________________
Regards,
JosŤ

"If you can imagine it, it exists in this universe in some form, the difficulty is imagining something that doesn't exist."
Sponsored links
††††††††
  #342 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 2:32 PM
rhutch's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 568
Default

Curfew these are basically updates that fix issues with the 396 and 996, as the 296 and 796 are different radio's they don't require the same fixes.

I haven't come across any issues with my 296 as of yet and there doesn't seem to be as many issues with either the 796 or 296.
  #343 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 2:50 PM
Martinppi's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 2
Default

Our BCD396T failed to update its firmware with the notice "Checksum Failed." We have tried it 8 times at all baudrates and still failure. The ESN Loader worked fine with no problem. It resulted in the following. ESN #, Check Sum 18F M-Ver 1. However when we went to update the registration the Uniden site said "18F" was invalid. The PC finds no .scn file on the computer. Where do I obtain that file?

Last edited by Martinppi; 04-12-2008 at 2:53 PM..
  #344 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 3:08 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chatsworth, CA
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martinppi
Our BCD396T failed to update its firmware with the notice "Checksum Failed." We have tried it 8 times at all baudrates and still failure. The ESN Loader worked fine with no problem. It resulted in the following. ESN #, Check Sum 18F M-Ver 1. However when we went to update the registration the Uniden site said "18F" was invalid. The PC finds no .scn file on the computer. Where do I obtain that file?
You can't get the firmware update without entering a valid ESN. The link to download it won't show up until they have your ESN on file. You probably want to email UPman about your checksum issue.
  #345 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 3:12 PM
Universaldecoder's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martinppi
However when we went to update the registration the Uniden site said "18F" was invalid.?
Delete all your Microsoft Internet Explorer Temporary Files. You have a corrupt Form.

Do this,

1. Exit Internet Explorer(s) - if you have it open
2. Open a new Internet Explorer window
3. Click on Tools near the top
4. Go down to the bottom of the window, and click on Internet Options
5. Then half way down the pop up page click Delete.
6. A new window should popup (if your using Internet Explorer 7), and click on all buttons.

Now go back to myUniden and follow the steps as before. See if this helps.
__________________
Regards,
JosŤ

"If you can imagine it, it exists in this universe in some form, the difficulty is imagining something that doesn't exist."

Last edited by Universaldecoder; 04-12-2008 at 3:22 PM..
Sponsored links
  #346 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 3:31 PM
N5FDL's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Tracy (San Joaquin Co.), CA
Posts: 50
Thumbs down OK, but my car doesn't run on AC power

Gee, Uniden sells me a 996T with a DIN-sized insert and special power connection so it works great installed in the dash of my car.

Now, I need to update the firmware and find out it can only be done while connected to AC as trying to power-on while pressing L/O and 6 does nothing at all on DC power.

So, will UPMAN please come and remove my radio from my dash and connect it to AC power so I can upgrade this radio to make it work almost as well as my GRE? Alternately, you can call my car stereo installer and give him your credit card number.

Since neither of those will happen, WHAT WAS UNIDEN THINKING? I understand this "feature" for portables, but my car is a better power source for upgrades than the AC in my house and since I have the orange wire connected Uniden could be quite certain I am really connected to a car.

These sorts of "helpful" features should have an "off" control on the menu or be smart enough to know when they have suitable power, without just looking at the connector the AC/DC converter uses and see it has power present.

Or is there some workaround?

Thanks,

David
__________________
David Coursey, N5FDL
Emergency Coordinator, San Joaquin Co. ARES
NREMT-B, SARTECH II, San Mateo Sheriff's SAR, CDF SCU VIP
david@coursey.com

www.tracyscanner.com
www.tracyweather.com

  #347 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 3:42 PM
Bote's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Posts: 497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N5FDL
Now, I need to update the firmware and find out it can only be done while connected to AC as trying to power-on while pressing L/O and 6 does nothing at all on DC power.

Or is there some workaround?
Turn on your vehicle's ignition switch.

The scanner operates on 12 Volts d.c. and has no way of knowing whether that emanates from your vehicle's battery or a power supply connected to a.c. mains.
  #348 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 3:47 PM
Martinppi's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks JosŤ!
I was using Firefox, however moved over to Explorer and still same error. I've emailed Uniden. Martin
  #349 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 4:00 PM
UFEMTFF's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bote
Turn on your vehicle's ignition switch.

The scanner operates on 12 Volts d.c. and has no way of knowing whether that emanates from your vehicle's battery or a power supply connected to a.c. mains.
I was thinking the same thing. Maybe the bug is with the power coming in through the molex connector. But, either way, power coming into your scanner is 12V. The wall wart does the same thing a direct line off your car battery will do.
Sponsored links
  #350 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 4:08 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N5FDL
Gee, Uniden sells me a 996T with a DIN-sized insert and special power connection so it works great installed in the dash of my car.

Now, I need to update the firmware and find out it can only be done while connected to AC as trying to power-on while pressing L/O and 6 does nothing at all on DC power.
The output of the Uniden AD-744 provided with your 996T is 13.5 Volts DC. Your cars electrical system puts out about the same voltage give or take. I'd look elsewhere for the source of the no power condition since the scanner isn't going to know what you are using for a power source.

Gary
  #351 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 4:20 PM
delta_p's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
Default

Can I use the new BC_VUP 2.0.0.3 to re-load back to 1.13.17 firmware on a BCD396T after having gone to 2.00.07 without any adverse affects to the scanner?

PP
__________________
Uniden - BCD396T, BR330T, BCT15
Driving w/ bcTool

Last edited by delta_p; 04-12-2008 at 4:53 PM..
  #352 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 4:23 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 842
Default

deleted

Last edited by spooney; 04-13-2008 at 4:38 AM..
  #353 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 4:28 PM
Jay911's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta
Posts: 6,721
Default

Are you guys sure that the scanner wouldn't be able to detect which connection power is applied to? Similar to how insertion of a cable into a headphone jack cuts off an internal speaker, perhaps insertion of the barrel plug into the "AC adapter" socket is required to do the firmware update. That'd be, IMO, a little short-sighted on Uniden's part, I admit, for the reasons which bring on this discussion, but still...
  #354 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 4:34 PM
UFEMTFF's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay911
Are you guys sure that the scanner wouldn't be able to detect which connection power is applied to? Similar to how insertion of a cable into a headphone jack cuts off an internal speaker, perhaps insertion of the barrel plug into the "AC adapter" socket is required to do the firmware update. That'd be, IMO, a little short-sighted on Uniden's part, I admit, for the reasons which bring on this discussion, but still...
That's kinda what I was trying to say. There *might* be something can tell what the power source is, but there is not a large difference in the voltage coming into the radio from the auto battery (or alternator) vs. what the wall wart puts out.

He posed his question as a voltage issue, which, it is most likely not.
  #355 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 5:24 PM
scanbc780's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wickenburg, Maricopa/Yavapai Counties, Arizona
Posts: 332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N5FDL
So, will UPMAN please come and remove my radio from my dash and connect it to AC power so I can upgrade this radio to make it work almost as well as my GRE? Alternately, you can call my car stereo installer and give him your credit card number.
Considering that it is really easy to remove and put back in? You insert the install tools onto the slots on the side of the faceplate, pull the scanner straight out.

FYI: My 996 works better than my GRE, sound quality is amazing comparing the 2 on P25 after the update. My 600 has a somewhat noisy quality to it when listening to digital (background noise) and the 996 is just voice with a very slight hint of any outside noise if any. SO MUCH easier on the ears, goes great with a Tatuaje Cigar & nice iced Dr. Pepper!

Well I am off, taking a trip to play with my scanners on the PRWN & Glendale system in PHX while the wife shops.
Sponsored links
  #356 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 5:28 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UFEMTFF
That's kinda what I was trying to say. There *might* be something can tell what the power source is, but there is not a large difference in the voltage coming into the radio from the auto battery (or alternator) vs. what the wall wart puts out.

He posed his question as a voltage issue, which, it is most likely not.
Simple enough to test, so I did. My 996T is powered through the three wire connector and red is always hot. So, I held down L/O and 6 and then turned on the power. The green backlight came on just as it's supposed to for the update.

Gary
  #357 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 6:13 PM
Yaris07's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 104
Smile 396 T Firm update

Would someone please post a complete set of detailed instruction for loading this new firm wear update. Iam a little slow :}. Truly thank you for helping me.
  #358 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 6:17 PM
Jay911's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta
Posts: 6,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Douglas1955
Would someone please post a complete set of detailed instruction for loading this new firm wear update. Iam a little slow :}. Truly thank you for helping me.
UPman posted this quite some time ago, in post #246 of this thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by UPMan
Here is a condensed version of the overall update process. This will be included in the UPDate going out today.

The general steps to apply the update are:
  1. Register your scanner (you don't need to enter the ESN/Checksum, yet).
  2. For the BCD396T, download and install ESN_Loader. For the BCD996T, download and install BC_VUP 2.0.0.3 and download and uncompress the V1.04.12 update.
  3. For the BCD396T, run the ESN_Loader application and follow the on-screen instructions. For the BCD996T, run the BC_VUP application, select the V1.04.12 update when prompted, then follow the on-screen instructions
  4. For either scanner, navigate in its menu to MENU --> Settings --> See Scanner Info --> Firmware Version and make a note of your scanner's ESN and 3-digit/letter checksum.
  5. Update the registration information for your scanner with the ESN and checksum.
  6. On your "All My Scanners" page, click the link for "Get Registration Key" then select the "Get Key" button on the window that opens.
  7. Download the V2 update by selecting the link on your "All My Scanners" page then unzip it to a folder on your PC.
  8. Apply the update to your scanner using BC_VUP, entering that scanner's registration key when prompted.
  #359 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 6:18 PM
jpm's Avatar
jpm jpm is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 796
Default

what should the firmware version read on the 396 after applying the update.
__________________
JPM Firefighter/Paramedic, CCT

Owner: 800xlt, BC780XLT, BC785D, BC796D, BC250D, BCD396T (2), BCD996T (4)
  #360 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2008, 6:58 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpm
what should the firmware version read on the 396 after applying the update.
2.00.07
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions