RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-06-2010, 4:20 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dayton OH
Posts: 18
Unhappy bc346xt priority scan on trunked channels.

Mornin to all. I am following the directions as stated for enabling priority scan on a few trunked channels it scans a lil while showing PRI but then shows No Channels and when I have a conventional channel as PRI and Trunked PRI together....it only checks the conventional....I am activating all needed PRI in the menu and system options and tagging the channels as priority. What am I doing wrong....or have I got a lemon.
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-06-2010, 7:28 AM
UPMan's Avatar
Uniden Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,673
Default

AvailableOperationModes < UnidenMan4 < TWiki
__________________
Uniden Product Ninja
Who is UpMan and why doesn't he answer my email/phone call?
Professional Scanner Developer
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2010, 8:19 PM
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chino,CA
Posts: 85
Default

i have the same problem as u do i cant not scan the trunking freq but it shows on the scanner that it is their with all the information that i progamed it.

did anyone get back to you or did you find out yet? please tell me!
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2010, 4:40 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dayton OH
Posts: 18
Default

Believe it or not it works. The thing is...we are used to conventional priority scan.. where it interupts every few seconds....with the trunking premptive priority scan it...A. Activates when someone is actually using the channel during scan...or...B. Say you are listening to Police Dispatch and you have Tac 1 as a trunked prioroty. It will break in on the dispatch if traffic is on tac 1. Disregard the No Channels message. This is only stating that you have no conventional channels set as priorotiy. Here I had it right all along. Follow the instructions and it will work. Mine is working fine.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions