RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #861 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2010, 4:26 PM
123 123 is offline
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN.
Posts: 549
Default

I have had one 2 days now. Neat stuff but record is not working?
__________________
Get your Mil discone on!
Sponsored links
  #862 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2010, 5:35 PM
RadioWARE's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

$500 and I have to listen to EDACS Beeps? WTF? Did I just take a ten year trip backward in the Delorean? I find this to be totally unacceptable. This unit will be returned until they can rectify this issue, Talk about annoying!
  #863 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2010, 6:17 PM
Viper43's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 123 View Post
I have had one 2 days now. Neat stuff but record is not working?
Record not working? Haven't heard that one, whats it doing? What kind of system? Or do you mean replay? With replay you have to wait until there are no transmissions before tapping replay. What people don't realize is that the replay function records while there is a transmission so you need to wait a fraction of a second after the transmission to hit replay then it will replay the transmissions.
__________________
HP-1 x 2, BCD396XT, BCD396T, BCD996T, PSR600, Pro2035, Pro2035+535, Pro2052, Pro94, Pro97,Pro-2096, R71-A, PCR-100 x 2, PCR1500 and 12 other scanners/recievers.
  #864 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2010, 6:26 PM
Viper43's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RadioWARE View Post
$500 and I have to listen to EDACS Beeps? WTF? Did I just take a ten year trip backward in the Delorean? I find this to be totally unacceptable. This unit will be returned until they can rectify this issue, Talk about annoying!
Yes there is an EDACS beep, but it isn't THAT bad! Sheesh, I'd hate to think of what you would think about the squawk after ever transmission on our local Sheriff's dept. frequencies, it's a whole lot louder and longer than the EDACS beep, been that way since the system was installed in the 70's. The beep isn't so bad that you need to return the unit though. Maybe a complaint to Upman and he will see about removing it as they did in 396's, so you get to hear it a week or two till they fix it.....
BTW, I only hear the beep on one of 3 EDACS systems here so not all of them have it. Oh, and the beeps do not show up on recordings.
__________________
HP-1 x 2, BCD396XT, BCD396T, BCD996T, PSR600, Pro2035, Pro2035+535, Pro2052, Pro94, Pro97,Pro-2096, R71-A, PCR-100 x 2, PCR1500 and 12 other scanners/recievers.
  #865 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2010, 7:24 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 46
Default

This is what I mentioned in another post. It is very bothersome when listening to the Midland, Texas Public Safety system. A beep after every transmission and horrible reception of the system in general in comparison to other systems close by.
__________________
Currently scanning West Texas with a BCD536HP, PRO-197 and a Logitech Squeezebox
Sponsored links
  #866 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2010, 9:41 PM
Viper43's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomtefe View Post
This is what I mentioned in another post. It is very bothersome when listening to the Midland, Texas Public Safety system. A beep after every transmission and horrible reception of the system in general in comparison to other systems close by.
EDACS is a lousy system to begin with, I have yet to find any that don't have a lot of noise. As for the beep, it isn't that bad....and it could be whole lot worse!
__________________
HP-1 x 2, BCD396XT, BCD396T, BCD996T, PSR600, Pro2035, Pro2035+535, Pro2052, Pro94, Pro97,Pro-2096, R71-A, PCR-100 x 2, PCR1500 and 12 other scanners/recievers.
  #867 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2010, 10:13 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mary Esther, FL
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper43 View Post
Yeah, but it's easier from the software
I have found that the Favorite Files can be imported into MS Excel as a tab delimited file. You can then edit any of the data, change text tags, add frequencies that are not in the database, etc. This is handy to customize your favorites.
__________________
John - KD4GAW
Scanning the Florida Gulf Coast from Mary Esther, Florida
BC895XLT, BCD996T, BCD536HP, PSR-500,
WinRadio G305, IC-PSR1500, Grundig Satellit 2000
  #868 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2010, 11:06 PM
Viper43's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jharr465 View Post
I have found that the Favorite Files can be imported into MS Excel as a tab delimited file. You can then edit any of the data, change text tags, add frequencies that are not in the database, etc. This is handy to customize your favorites.
It's not a good idea to do that, you could corrupt the database and make a mess of things to the point that the HP-1 is unuseable.

V
__________________
HP-1 x 2, BCD396XT, BCD396T, BCD996T, PSR600, Pro2035, Pro2035+535, Pro2052, Pro94, Pro97,Pro-2096, R71-A, PCR-100 x 2, PCR1500 and 12 other scanners/recievers.
  #869 (permalink)  
Old 10-14-2010, 2:21 PM
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 11,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper43 View Post
It's not a good idea to do that, you could corrupt the database and make a mess of things to the point that the HP-1 is unuseable.
Are you sure? It can't be something you rebuild the DB and start over with?
Sponsored links
  #870 (permalink)  
Old 10-14-2010, 8:48 PM
CoolBlue87GT's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Punta Gorda FL
Posts: 39
Default

Called ScannerMaster today, they gave me the 479 price, 10 for shipping. It's on it's way.

__________________
Scanning with HP-1, Pro-2026, BC SC150, iPhone 3GS
  #871 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2010, 5:03 AM
NDRADIONUT's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: FARGO ND
Posts: 1,057
Default

Does this radio have CTCSS - DCS - and NAC decode ??
  #872 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2010, 8:07 AM
W2SJW's Avatar
Senior Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: 07882
Posts: 2,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdale View Post
Are you sure? It can't be something you rebuild the DB and start over with?
The fact that DB updates that come down do not automatically update the TGID's and alpha-tags on channels that have been appended to favorite lists leads me to believe that it should be just fine to externally edit your favorite lists.

I have not tried it, but give it a go! (YMMV).
__________________
Scott
NJ & PA Database Admin
My BCDx36 Files

  #873 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2010, 8:50 AM
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 11,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NDRADIONUT View Post
Does this radio have CTCSS - DCS - and NAC decode ??
Decode? No. It uses whatever is in the RRDB.

Remember, the last thing Bob Scannerlistener would ever want is 1) to know how to spell NAC and 2) to know why he wants to decode it.
  #874 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2010, 1:17 PM
NDRADIONUT's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: FARGO ND
Posts: 1,057
Default

What i was asking is: Does it have open squelch on all of the freqs or does it actually have tone decoding to keep out unwanted garbage ?? If it uses what is in the db then it is in fact decoding.....
  #875 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2010, 1:50 PM
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 11,438
Default

Sorry, since I answered that a page or so ago I thought you were asking about search.

Yes, if it's in the DB it uses the PL.
Sponsored links
  #876 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2010, 3:37 PM
KE4ZNR's Avatar
KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,809
Default

Quick pic showing the HomePatrol monitoring the
2010 NC State Fair:



Happy Monitoring (and HPing)
Marshall KE4ZNR
__________________
NC/SC Forum Moderator/Database Administrator
Frequently Asked Questions
Forum Rules & Guidelines

@KE4ZNR on Twitter
http://instagram.com/KE4ZNR
  #877 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2010, 7:50 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 29
Default Home Patrol Review from TV News Op

After reading this thread my note seems like a drop in the ocean, but just to toss in my two cents...

I "test drive" scanners and technology for our major market TV station in the south. I've been playing with Home Patrol for two weeks, mostly on the road.

First glance; love the touchscreen and display, hate the speaker and the (lack of) sound. Awful output to external speaker.

I often need to quickly choose a combination of specific agencies to scan while chasing news, but can't find a way to easily do that with the HP. I also have programmed our scanners, both on the desk and in the trucks, for the needs of our business. As we all know, I can't program the HP to meet those needs.

Because of that, I've told our folks to pass on this one for now and we'll stick with our stock of 396XT handhelds and 996T and 996XT desktops.

My dream is in the future Uniden will put out a new offering with some of these new bells and whistles with more flexibility for our needs.

RC
__________________
R Cavitt, Atlanta, GA
  #878 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2010, 8:34 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: metro detroit
Posts: 14
Default Record not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper43 View Post
Record not working? Haven't heard that one, whats it doing? What kind of system? Or do you mean replay? With replay you have to wait until there are no transmissions before tapping replay. What people don't realize is that the replay function records while there is a transmission so you need to wait a fraction of a second after the transmission to hit replay then it will replay the transmissions.
I screwed this up at first too..
Hit record and let it record of a bit. then hit menu..
then go to advanced menu (lower right of first menu screen).
then go to the very lower right option, called replay option,
Hit that button , click review recordings...you'll see a dated grey box, click that...it should go to play session as default, then click OK and it should play the recorded stuff...(it's nice that it looks just like the front screen showing departments, systems, talkgroups etc.) Hope that works.
  #879 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2010, 12:08 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 163
Default

I bought the HP yesterday and I love it so far. Has anyone figured out a way to adjust the delay time? That is the only complaint I have. I know the scanner is made to be easy, but that is a basic setting in a scanner. If you are not going to allow the user to change it, make it longer then what it is now. Unless the answering party of a conversation answers right away, I miss half of the conversation. I was wondering if there was a serial command you could send to make these setting changes. Also, another basic function is having a priority channel.
  #880 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2010, 12:46 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elk Plain, WA
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoolBlue87GT View Post
Called ScannerMaster today, they gave me the 479 price, 10 for shipping. It's on it's way.

__________________
Scanning with HP-1, Pro-2026, BC SC150, iPhone 3GS
FYI:
I ordered a HP yesterday from Scanner Master. I asked for the $479 price offered by BearWarehouse and was told they could do that. Unfortunately, when I received my electronic invoice it stated I was charged the full $495. I sent a message to Scanner Master . . .
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions