RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2010, 5:06 PM
JCC419's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 31
Default Home Patrol Programing

Is there a way to enter a frequency manually in this scanner in case when you enter the zip code and a
particular frequency isn't there from the down load ?
__________________
Home Patrol BCD996T
BC796D With digital card
BC785D With digital card
BC250D With digital card
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2010, 5:40 PM
se's Avatar
se se is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 267
Default

The Advance Mode has an option called Quick Frequency Entry. It lets you enter in an individual single frequency.

Sheldon.
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2010, 6:13 PM
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 11,438
Default

Better bet is to submit that frequency to the RRDB.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2010, 7:13 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Bedford,Ma
Posts: 802
Default

you CANNOT PROGRAM the home patrol yourself, i do believe there is new software however where you can, http://www.scancat.com/Addendum_Home...canner.doc.pdf
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2012, 11:19 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton ON
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by se View Post
The Advance Mode has an option called Quick Frequency Entry. It lets you enter in an individual single frequency.

Sheldon.
I found that, but there is no way to have it entered and listen to it. If you tap "listen" it puts you back to the stuff you where monitoring before.
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2012, 2:34 PM
Completely Banned for the Greater Good
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 11,438
Default

Not sure what you are saying. You can enter frequencies manually.
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2012, 2:46 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton ON
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdale View Post
Not sure what you are saying. You can enter frequencies manually.
Well, I was sitting near a "drive thru" and I wanted to try and pick up the wireless orders. I wanted to try some of the freq. that were listed online but I couldn't find out how to "listen"... I entered the freq. manually, then tapped the "Listen" button, but the scanner just went back to scanning the system that I was on before I tried the manual entry.
Hope that makes sense.... I must be missing a step some where
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2012, 2:47 PM
mciupa's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,913
Default

Just copy the Full Database into a Favorites List. You can then add what ever you like to that list after following a few steps that the HP will prompt you for.
__________________
BCD536HP and BCD396XT
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2012, 6:22 PM
captaincraig44's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arvada
Posts: 740
Default

Hit "acccept" instead of "listen"
__________________
Craig Mills
Denver, CO
MNN //113//
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2012, 6:42 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton ON
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captaincraig44 View Post
Hit "acccept" instead of "listen"
"Accept" does not come up as an option... Only "listen" & "back"
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2012, 8:18 PM
mciupa's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by principal View Post
"Accept" does not come up as an option... Only "listen" & "back"
You cannot modify or edit the Full Database.

If you want to add something you must work in a Favorite List.
__________________
BCD536HP and BCD396XT
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2012, 8:52 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton ON
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks my friends, i'll find out next time I play with my HP1
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2012, 11:41 PM
captaincraig44's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arvada
Posts: 740
Default

When you manually enter the frequency from the advanced options menu (I don't believe this is an Extreme only option?) - "Quick Frequency Entry", the third selection on the bottom from the left is "accept". Hit that. You're off and running.
Just to be clear - from the main menu -> Advanced Menu - > Quick Frequency Entry. Enter your selected freq, then, hit "Accept" on the bottom right.
__________________
Craig Mills
Denver, CO
MNN //113//
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions