RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #441 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2012, 2:51 AM
dic dic is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Weston, FL/Swampscott MA
Posts: 462
Default Two Questions

Two Questions that I haven't found the answers to at this time, I AM searching through the 22 pages.

1-Will this work on a new MacBook? My HP has to be updated through my Lenovo Thinkpad.
2-I have NO problems with my scanner. After reading about all the problems, I an unusually paranoid about updating the firmware, much in the same way I wait a year or so before I upgrade my iPhone.

Does this update contribute significantly to the scanner as I bought it just about a year ago?

Thank You

Dic
N1XBA
Sponsored links
  #442 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2012, 10:08 AM
UPMan's Avatar
Uniden Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,065
Default

The update can only be applied using a PC (or a Mac running Parallels or similar).

Details on the update are at http://info.uniden.com/twiki/pub/pub...areUpdate.html or http://info.uniden.com/twiki/pub/pub...areUpdate.html, depending on your model. The changes applied in the update are noted, so you can decide whether to apply or not. Note, however, that the first step in troubleshooting any issue with the scanner typically starts with the question "Are you running the current firmware?"
__________________
Uniden Product Ninja
Who is UpMan and why doesn't he answer my email/phone call?
Professional Scanner Developer
  #443 (permalink)  
Old 10-11-2012, 6:12 AM
davidzimmerman's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: parma,ohio
Posts: 595
Default my BCD396XT

like a dumb *** i tried to up date my scanner now i have a flashing red&blue screen cant get the scanner to work at all i did read the posts about this and still not working.
  #444 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2012, 10:51 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SW Florida.
Posts: 1,369
Default

Any word on new updates for the 996XT mobile/desktop scanner?
__________________

  #445 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2012, 6:35 PM
kma371's Avatar
DB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Joaquin County, CA
Posts: 3,610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Git-R-Done View Post
Any word on new updates for the 996XT mobile/desktop scanner?
They will announce it when there is, otherwise they don't say anything about future plans/updates
Sponsored links
  #446 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2012, 7:50 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Marion, Ohio
Posts: 162
Default

Hi Kenny, My name is Bill and im in ohio, ha I wanted to ask, Im having a very hard time trying to figure out how to apply the download to my 996xt scanner, I tryed to do as they said, and did get the vup-2007 installed ok I think but could not get vu2 2007 now I seen somewere where you might have to hold the lockout and no 6 and turn on scanner for blank screen, but it does not say in the insturctions to do that? can you make it more simple for me to try, any help will be appreciated, god bless, Bill nbohioham@yahoo.com
  #447 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2012, 8:04 AM
UPMan's Avatar
Uniden Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,065
Default

Follow the steps precisely as given at:

http://info.uniden.com/twiki/pub/pub...areUpdate.html

When you get to a step that doesn't work, tell us what that step was, and what happened.
__________________
Uniden Product Ninja
Who is UpMan and why doesn't he answer my email/phone call?
Professional Scanner Developer
  #448 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2012, 9:02 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Marion, Ohio
Posts: 162
Default

Hi, name is Bill I emailed you earlier, ha got the update, finally figured it out, thanks and take care, Bill
  #449 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2012, 1:00 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Orleans, La. USA
Posts: 29
Default

Greetings all. I just applied the update to my 396xt, installed without issues. I notice, however, that on power up the initial splash screen reads “Uniden BCD396T" -- not "XT." Under Firmware Version, it does report 1.10. I'm assuming that the splash screen info is simply a spelling error? Second splash screen does say "Copyright 2009" etc.

Thanks!
Sponsored links
  #450 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2012, 1:02 PM
UPMan's Avatar
Uniden Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,065
Default

First splash screen is set by the user.
__________________
Uniden Product Ninja
Who is UpMan and why doesn't he answer my email/phone call?
Professional Scanner Developer
  #451 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2012, 1:42 PM
KE4ZNR's Avatar
KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,529
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by UPMan View Post
First splash screen is set by the user.
Whoah! Wait a minute! When I turn my 396XT on my 1st splash
screen says "KE4ZNR is soooo uber handsome" as seen here:
396XT Startup Splash Screen - YouTube
Are you trying to tell me that Uniden America does not think I am handsome?
I mean there is no way that I would do something like this myself
Marshall KE4ZNR
__________________
NC/SC Forum Moderator/Database Administrator
Frequently Asked Questions
Forum Rules & Guidelines

@KE4ZNR on Twitter
http://instagram.com/KE4ZNR
  #452 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2012, 1:48 PM
UPMan's Avatar
Uniden Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,065
Default

Ah, we'd have probably made it "Māsharu-shi wa, hijō ni hansamude wa arimasen".
__________________
Uniden Product Ninja
Who is UpMan and why doesn't he answer my email/phone call?
Professional Scanner Developer
  #453 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2012, 1:58 PM
KE4ZNR's Avatar
KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,529
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by UPMan View Post
Ah, we'd have probably made it "Māsharu-shi wa, hijō ni hansamude wa arimasen".
What did you call me??? A son of a what?
To get back on topic: All you have to do to change that first
splash screen is to use a software program like Freescan and go under
"Scanner Options". Change the text in the box labeled "Startup Message"
to be whatever you want that first splash screen to say.



Write the changes back to your scanner and PROFIT!
Marshall KE4ZNR
__________________
NC/SC Forum Moderator/Database Administrator
Frequently Asked Questions
Forum Rules & Guidelines

@KE4ZNR on Twitter
http://instagram.com/KE4ZNR
  #454 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2012, 2:45 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Orleans, La. USA
Posts: 29
Default

Understood about the user-configurable initial splashscreen. I guess my question is, what is the default for that first screen upon power up?
  #455 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2012, 8:13 AM
UPMan's Avatar
Uniden Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,065
Default

Factory opening screen is:

Quote:
Uniden Bearcat
BCD396XT
Digital Trunking
Dynamic Scanning
__________________
Uniden Product Ninja
Who is UpMan and why doesn't he answer my email/phone call?
Professional Scanner Developer
Sponsored links
  #456 (permalink)  
Old 11-25-2012, 1:03 PM
scanningisfun's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Andover, Kansas
Posts: 629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UPMan View Post
Factory opening screen is:
Just a random question, how many scanners do you own? Yes, I know this is kind of off topic, but I have been wanting to ask that question for a while.

Jacob
  #457 (permalink)  
Old 11-25-2012, 1:14 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scanningisfun View Post
Just a random question, how many scanners do you own? Yes, I know this is kind of off topic, but I have been wanting to ask that question for a while.

Jacob
Here is a recent thread on that:

How many Scanners do you have(or want)?



.
  #458 (permalink)  
Old 11-25-2012, 1:17 PM
UPMan's Avatar
Uniden Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,065
Default

I personally own 1 at the moment (3 other scanners I had were stolen a few years ago). Right now, I have a BC125AT and a HomePatrol-1 sitting at the house that belong to the office, but no antenna for either.

I have 2 bicycles, 2 backpacks (overnighter and day pack), 3 cameras, 2 video cameras, 3 computers (including the laptop), 2 pair of running shoes...as you can see my hobby activities run to other than scanners (although I do run scanners at the house and in the car off and on...usually for testing purposes but holiday scanning can be entertaining in a schadenfreud kind of way). Like yourself, though, most of the people I work with assume I have a "radio cave" set up with more antennas on the roof than shingles (I do have one antenna up there...not connected to anything at the moment, but the mast also has the anemometer for my weather station and positioned not to cast a shadow on my rooftop solar array).
__________________
Uniden Product Ninja
Who is UpMan and why doesn't he answer my email/phone call?
Professional Scanner Developer
  #459 (permalink)  
Old 12-16-2012, 4:47 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Raleigh NC Area
Posts: 35
Default

Why does my 996xt show "396XT" on the startup splash screen?
  #460 (permalink)  
Old 12-16-2012, 4:59 PM
KevinC's Avatar
Moderator
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 1,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joesheets View Post
Why does my 996xt show "396XT" on the startup splash screen?
Because that's how you, or someone else, programmed it.
__________________
BC-210XLT

"Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something."
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions