RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2012, 10:19 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 11
Default HP1 GPS Issues

I have had the HP1 for about a week now and I must say I'm not too impressed with the GPS function. My biggest complaint is when using the GPS (which yes is connected just fine - green light and all at 4800) you lose the ability to adjust your range. The scanner seems to scan way too wide an area that I can see as I watch it scan throught the channels. As well without the GPS and just using my zip code and a range setting of just .5 miles or even 0 it still attempts to pickup channels much too far away. Almost as if the range setting doesn't do anything at all. I travel with this scanner from Newark NJ out to Warren County NJ and I can see as I travel my route the scanner is attempting channels way beyond its reach and that's with the stubby antenna attached. I can't imagine the irrelavent audio I would pickup if I used an external antenna on this thing. It would be nice to put in a 1mile range and pick up just the local channels around me.
Anyone else seeing this type of result?
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2012, 11:27 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: ZZV - Ohio
Posts: 688
Default

Range is at zero with GPS, what you see are all the stupid RR entries as to range.

Some states have ranges of several hundred miles - that is the issue.

Do some searches, it's been discussed many times.

If you do the same trip repeatedly - use a favorite and no GPS.

All I find the GPS helpful for is unknown areas that I do no research ahead of time.
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2012, 12:27 PM
captaincraig44's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arvada
Posts: 740
Default

You can edit the ranges for towers and agencies, departments, etc in Sentinel. Kind of a pain, but it would allow you to trim it down some.
__________________
Craig Mills
Denver, CO
MNN //113//
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2012, 2:10 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 11
Default

Interesting. I wasn't aware that the Sentinel software was capable of doing that. I'll have to take a closer look.

Thanks.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-23-2012, 10:36 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 11
Default

Captaincraig,

I don't see in the software where it has the option to adjust range for the individual departments or agencies. I see where you can change the range in the profile, but that is no different than selecting range from the main screen.
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-23-2012, 10:52 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 11
Default

Disregard...found it!
Thanks!
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 8:38 AM
jkahn's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Silver Spring MD
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captaincraig44 View Post
You can edit the ranges for towers and agencies, departments, etc in Sentinel. Kind of a pain, but it would allow you to trim it down some.
When I travel, I also limit the services I want to listen to, like police, fire and ems, and uncheck transportation, business, aircraft, etc. I forgot to do this on my last trip and had to keep locking out taxis and towtrucks until I stopped and unchecked businesses. Very risky having to avoid multiple channels at 60 mph!

On one trip, I found myself traveling up the I-95 NE corridor so I left railroads active, (the highway parallels the tracks a good bit) and got some interesting chatter there, when PDs were not real active.

My problem with the GPS is getting it to recognize when I first plug it in. Sometimes it takes two or three tries.

I think you will enjoy the HP-1 more as you get to learn the many extra functions it has. I love mine!
__________________
JRKahn
Uniden HP-1 Extreme; BCD396T; 996T; 250D; & a multitude of unused older Unidens, some with crystals! ...and a GRE PSR800;
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2012, 4:58 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Circleville Ohio
Posts: 8
Default

Be careful pluging in the GPS my HP1 was about 3 weeks old and only had the GPS pluged in a handful of times and the GPS plug pulled out.Place where I got it said their warrenty was only 2 weeks so had to go to Uniden. They seem to be kinda of slow for a radio that is only 3 weeks old. so just venting a little.Good Luck with yours.I was loving mine till that happened.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions