RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2012, 1:34 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: texas
Posts: 65
Cool This is blowing my mind!!!!!!

I can't seem to remember how I was able to change the tex when I turn on my bcd396xt . I was able to customize it and put my name and I want to change it to some thing else but can't remember how to do it.... Any body knows how to do it ????? I have been going crazy trying to remember but it's all ways the simple things we forget lol....
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2012, 1:49 PM
KE5TLF's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MS Gulf Coast
Posts: 1,469
Default

Pretty sure all the software programs allow this. No idea which one(s) you may use though or tell you where to find it in them either.

Freescan definitely allows it, and it is of course free.
In it is under Scanner > Setup Scanner Options... > General Tab
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2012, 7:05 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,496
Default

You can't do it from within the scanner, it has to be done with software.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2012, 3:46 AM
ICP963's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fire1429 View Post
I can't seem to remember how I was able to change the tex when I turn on my bcd396xt . I was able to customize it and put my name and I want to change it to some thing else but can't remember how to do it.... Any body knows how to do it ????? I have been going crazy trying to remember but it's all ways the simple things we forget lol....
Most of the programming packages with change/edit the opening screen.

I use ProScan and in it once you create a database and read in the scanner contents you go to the database screen and look for the General Settings tab and look for the 3 "Opening Screen" text blocks and change them to whatever you would like them to display. Then just write that back to the scanner and away you go.
__________________
Roy Schahrer ICP963
e-mail k8x815@cox.net
http://icp-az.us
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2012, 9:05 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: texas
Posts: 65
Smile Thank you

Thanks guys I got it using free scan ... But origanaly I was using arcxt software!!!!!
Sponsored links
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions