RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 11:33 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 194
Default Uniden BC125AT

I have a Uniden BC 125AT and I can not tell what firmware I have. I do not know if I need to update or not. When I turn the Unit on all it says is the model, copyright and the model. Also do they make any desktop software for Mac?
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2013, 3:33 AM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,755
Default

Part of the firmware updates is that they show the version number upon power-on at the bottom of the screen. So if you don't see the version number, you may want to update. At least this is how my early adopter version acted.
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2013, 4:17 AM
W8RMH's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 3,984
Default

Deleted
__________________
Home Patrol-II BCD996XT BCD396XT BCT15X BCT15 Bearcat IV
Columbus Police Live Audio
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2013, 7:10 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hertzian View Post
Part of the firmware updates is that they show the version number upon power-on at the bottom of the screen. So if you don't see the version number, you may want to update. At least this is how my early adopter version acted.
Is there a way to check?
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2013, 7:10 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by W8RMH View Post
Deleted
What?
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-02-2013, 2:57 AM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,755
Default

If your screen does not show any firmware version number at the bottom when first powering on, then you are a candidate for an upgrade.

One of the "features" of the firmware upgrades is to show the version number, and the original firmware load from the factory did not show this.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions