RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-15-2013, 10:25 AM
btlacer's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Henderson, Ky
Posts: 124
Default BC796D Firmware Upgrade

Hi everyone, I have a problem and hope someone here can help. I have a Uniden 796D that is at Ver. 3.27 and I can not get my scanner to communicate with my computer. I am using the same cable that I use to program my 780xlt so I know its not the cable. The cable is a USB/Serial my computer is running Windows 8 and I even tried my laptop which runs XP and still can not get my scanner to communicate.

Thanks
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-15-2013, 10:31 AM
torontokris's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 2,698
Default

did you change the PC control speed under the 796D menu? by default I think its set to OFF
have you tried using ARC250 to see if you can communicate with the 796D? even if you dont own ARC250 you can use it for a trial period and test to see if it communicates.
__________________
436HP 536HP PSR-800
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-15-2013, 11:37 AM
btlacer's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Henderson, Ky
Posts: 124
Default

Yes I did set the PC control, but no I have not tired ARC250, guess I will try that next.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-15-2013, 11:47 AM
btlacer's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Henderson, Ky
Posts: 124
Default

Just downloaded ARC250 and get the same message, I checked device manager and made sure the port was running the same buad rate as the scanner. Still nothing, is there a remote mode to turn on? or just the baud rate setting?
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-15-2013, 5:30 PM
torontokris's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 2,698
Default

arc has an AUTO detect feature as well... try that see if anything

you still cant connect via XP?
is it possible the port on the 796D is bad?
__________________
436HP 536HP PSR-800
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-15-2013, 5:45 PM
btlacer's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Henderson, Ky
Posts: 124
Default

Yea could not connect via XP, that's my guess is that the data port is bad.
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-15-2013, 10:42 PM
nick1427d's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Stl metro
Posts: 326
Default

If I can remember correctly I had an issue with my computer not switching baud rates when I tried this as well. Try slowing down the serial port rate on the computer first.
__________________
Nick
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions