RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2013, 6:12 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: denver,colorado
Posts: 23
Default BC-RH96 Help!!!

is anyone else having a problem with the rh96 showing unconnected with BCD996XT?
Sponsored links
        
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2013, 7:18 PM
MikeOxlong's Avatar
Global DB Admin/Senior Mod
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 5,781
Default BC-RH96 Help!!!

Have you checked to make sure you've got the latest firmware?
__________________
Mike.

To contact me please use the email function through my profile as I do not accept Private Messages.
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2013, 7:26 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: denver,colorado
Posts: 23
Default

updated today before hooking up,still get the same error"scanner unconnected"
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2013, 8:09 PM
ChrisP's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 778
Default

I believe the RH-96 was only designed to work with the 396T & 996T series of scanners. It requires a firmware update to function with the XT series of radios;

BCRH96FirmwareUpdate < UnidenMan4 < TWiki

- Chris
__________________
Chris Parris
The Spectrum Monitor Magazine, www.thespectrummonitor.com
chrisparris@thefedfilescom
http://mt-fedfiles.blogspot.com/
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2013, 8:24 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,373
Default

Chris P says, check the firmware version. If it says Version 2.00.01 that is compatible with the XT scanners. Depending on what the RH96 was made, it might have the older version.

The other possibility, although remote (no pun intended), is that the cable is bad. I had that happen, but not right out of the box.
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2013, 10:12 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: denver,colorado
Posts: 23
Default

ok i think i found the problem.(?)i decided to open the unit up and what did i find?....the remote port soldered to the board has scorch marks at the point where the solder attatches the two.!HA Brand new my ***!he sold me a unit that was used(the last one in this region besides ebay) claiming it was new!
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2013, 10:15 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: denver,colorado
Posts: 23
Default

my ? is now,would it be cheaper to have a shop(other than sellers)try to "fix" this seemingly easy task,or return the "last one available"to the seller?
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions